Oracle enterprise stage

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

sheema
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 10:20 am

Oracle enterprise stage

Post by sheema »

Hi,

I have a job which reads from a Oracle Enterprise stage(OES), and inserts and updates another Oracle table through a OES.
I have 5 columns extracted from source Oracle table for example
select
col1,
col2,
col3,
col4,
decode(Col5,null,'A','B') col5
from Table1

I use the col5 in the transformer( in a constraint),it is not being populated in the target Oracle table.(since the target tale does not have this column)
I receive the below error for Target OES

: Describe failed because of a missing column col5.

I do not have my RCP enabled.
How can i solve this problem.

Thanks
sheema
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 10:20 am

Post by sheema »

can some one throw some light on this.


Thanks in advance
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

Assuming you don't have a declaration for Column5 in your link going to the output Oracle stage, my first thought would be to see if you have any custom or manually typed SQL in use.
sheema
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 10:20 am

Post by sheema »

I have the Write Method as Load and Write Mode as Append in the Target Oracle Stage.
I do not have a col5 in the link going to Target Oracle stage.
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

If you replace your output with a dummy copy stage does the error go away? I think it might be referring to your input link, and I though Oracle SQL needs you to specify the keyword "as"?
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

ArndW wrote:I though Oracle SQL needs you to specify the keyword "as"?
Nope, optional. Besides, the column names selected don't matter as they are assigned to the stage columns positionally... unless PX changes that? :?
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
sheema
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 10:20 am

Post by sheema »

I tried putting in 'as' keyword in the sql (for source Oracle stage) but still getting the same warning.Do you want me to put a copy stage before the Target oracle stage.

Thanks
sheema
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 10:20 am

Post by sheema »

I tried putting in 'as' keyword in the sql (for source Oracle stage) but still getting the same warning.Do you want me to put a copy stage before the Target oracle stage.

Thanks
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

Yes, please try to replace the output Oracle with a dummy copy stage and see if the error stays. Also, are you certain that you have no user-written SQL in the output stage?
girija
Participant
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 1:51 pm
Location: Hartford

Post by girija »

As per I understand you get this error from input oracle stage, right?

Did you run "select col1, col2, col3, col4, decode(Col5,null,'A','B') col5
from Table1 " this query from "outside the datastage" ?.

Check it.

I hope you did this but just re-check.

Thanks
sheema
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 10:20 am

Post by sheema »

The query runs in the sql plus perfectly fine.

I do not have any user defined sql in the target oracle stage,I have the write Method as Load.
Now when i replace the Target Oracle stage with a copy stage the job is running.

Thanks
girija
Participant
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 1:51 pm
Location: Hartford

Post by girija »

Hi Sheema,

Try this.
Change the output table name. Load with create option.
And check whether Col5 created or not.

Just try it.

Thanks
keshav0307
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 10:17 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post by keshav0307 »

try to use some other alias name for col5

col1,
col2,
col3,
col4,
decode(Col5,null,'A','B') check_flag
from Table1
sheema
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 10:20 am

Post by sheema »

I use different alias for col5 but still i am getting the same error.

Thanks
sheema
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 10:20 am

Post by sheema »

Any idea what will help resolve this issue.

Thanks
Post Reply