Abort a sequencer using a server routine

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
singhald
Participant
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 2:50 am
Location: Bangalore
Contact:

Abort a sequencer using a server routine

Post by singhald »

hello all,

I have a job design of a sequencer S1 in which i am using one parallel job J1 and one sequencer S2 (audit job +abort routine). incase the job J1 fail, i trigger the sequencer S2, which in turn call one audit job followd by abort routine.

when i run the sequecer S1 , incase of failure of job J1 the sequencer S1 is not aborting.

can any one please tell me why it is happening. n

in abort routine i am using call DSLogFatal("MSG", Sequecer S1), still it is only aborting the audit sequencer S2 not the main sequencer S1

Please suggest any other way to do this if this is not the correct approach.

Thanks & Regards,
Regards,
Deepak Singhal
Everything is okay in the end. If it's not okay, then it's not the end.
chucksmith
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 12:43 pm
Location: Virginia, USA
Contact:

Post by chucksmith »

In the S1 sequence, use the a failed trigger from the JobActivity stage that runs the S2 sequence. The failed trigger can be connected to a TerminatorActivity stage, or to a RoutineActivity stage that calls DSLogFatal.

The second argument of DSLogFatal() is just text that appears in the log. It does not indicate another job or sequence name to terminate.
singhald
Participant
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 2:50 am
Location: Bangalore
Contact:

Post by singhald »

chucksmith wrote:In the S1 sequence, use the a failed trigger from the JobActivity stage that runs the S2 sequence. The failed trigger can be connected to a TerminatorActivity stage, or to a RoutineActivity stage that calls DSLogFatal.

The second argument of DSLogFatal() is just text that appears in the log. It does not indicate another job or sequence name to terminate.
cann't i call the abort routine in the sequencer S2 to abort the sequencer S1. is this not possible.

Thanks
Regards,
Deepak Singhal
Everything is okay in the end. If it's not okay, then it's not the end.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

No. S1 needs to notice that S2 aborted and then abort itself.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
singhald
Participant
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2005 2:50 am
Location: Bangalore
Contact:

Post by singhald »

chulett wrote:No. S1 needs to notice that S2 aborted and then abort itself. ...

how can we implement that Chulett. how can i notice the S1 that s2 is aborted

Thanks
Regards,
Deepak Singhal
Everything is okay in the end. If it's not okay, then it's not the end.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Chuck explained how to do that.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Chuck explained how to do that.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
chucksmith
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 12:43 pm
Location: Virginia, USA
Contact:

Post by chucksmith »

In sequence S1, having a Failed trigger coming from the JobActivity stage that runs sequence S2 will make your S1 sequence aware of the fact that S2 failed. What you do as a result of the Failed trigger firing is up to you. We have previously mentioned the TerminatorActivity stage and the DSLogFatal routine as options you should investigate. One or both should do what you asked.
Post Reply