dsjob (-jobinfo works, but -run does not)

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

perfman
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 6:19 pm

dsjob (-jobinfo works, but -run does not)

Post by perfman »

This is what I have tried:

[dsadm@perf MyProject]$ pwd
/opt/IBM/Ascential/DataStage/Projects/MyProject

[dsadm@perf MyProject]$ /opt/IBM/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/bin/dsjob -jobinfo "MyProject" testseq
Job Status : NOT RUNNING (99)
Job Controller : not available
Job Start Time : Fri Mar 28 10:03:39 2008
Job Wave Number : 0
User Status : not available
Job Control : not available
Interim Status : NOT RUNNING (99)
Invocation ID : not available
Last Run Time : not available
Job Process ID : 0
Invocation List : testseq

Status code = 0

[dsadm@perf MyProject]$ /opt/IBM/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/bin/dsjob -run "MyProject" testseq
Error running job

Status code = -99 DSJE_REPERROR
[dsadm@perf MyProject]$
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Does it work properly if you pass in the user credentials on the command line?
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
perfman
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 6:19 pm

Post by perfman »

I have tried a number of variations of that, but no it does not seem to work:

[dsadm@perf MyProject]$ /opt/IBM/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/bin/dsjob -user dsadm -password mypwd -jobinfo "MyProject" testseq
ERROR: Failed to open project

Status code = 81011
[dsadm@perf MyProject]$


I'm pretty sure I am authenticating properly because other wise I don't see how I could get the jobinfo, also when I try and "run" a job that does not exist I get a different error than when I try and run a job that does exist.
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

What happens if there are no quotes around the project name?
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
perfman
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 6:19 pm

Post by perfman »

It appears that there is no difference to any of these commands when ran with or without the quotes around the project
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

You don't need the quotes. The 'failed to open Project' only happens when it can't authenticate you from what I've seen, hence my request. Note that when you pass in '-user' and '-password' you must also include the '-server' option as well, even if you are currently on that same server.

So...

Code: Select all

$ dsjob -server MyServer -user dsadm -password mypwd -jobinfo MyProject testseq 

$ dsjob -server MyServer -user dsadm -password mypwd -run MyProject testseq 
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

Try adding "-mode NORMAL"
perfman
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 6:19 pm

Post by perfman »

@ Chulett > Sure it sounds like a valid test. I successfully connected using user credentials after adding the server. However did not solve the problem. I can get jobinfo but not run a job.

@ ArndW > Thanks I tried it, but no luck :(
[dsadm@perf MyProject]$ $DSHOME/bin/dsjob -run -mode NORMAL "MyProject" testseq
Error running job

Status code = -99 DSJE_REPERROR
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

:? That really makes no sense. It should be working fine for you, not really sure what in the heck we are missing. At this point, all I can think to suggest is to open a case with your official Support provider and see if they can shed any light on this. Sorry.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Is the job successfully compiled?
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

I assumed successfully compiled and run before this. Would -jobinfo work on an uncompiled or 'unsuccessfully compiled' job? :?
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Why not? DSGetJobInfo() does.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Ah... ok, just wondering as for some reason it seemed reasonable to me that it might not and I didn't recall ever specifically testing that. [shrug]

However, jobinfo is returning a 99 - not a 98 - so that should mean it is compiled.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
perfman
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 6:19 pm

Post by perfman »

I just double checked and yes it is compiled, also job runs with no errors or warnings from Designer/Director.
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

Are you logged in at UNIX with the same userid as you used to compile the job? If you create a dummy job (Column Generator -> copy stage) and compile that, can you run that one from the command line?
Post Reply