job Category

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
Lotus26
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:09 pm

job Category

Post by Lotus26 »

Hi

May be a dumb question . But can anybody help me like Is there any way I can find the Category of a Datastage Job from Command line .

Thanks in advance.
Regards
Lotus26
DSguru2B
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 6854
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:44 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Post by DSguru2B »

After logging into UV account or from your datastage adminstrator, you can run the following command, (change ABC to your job name)

Code: Select all

SELECT NAME, CATEGORY FROM DS_JOBS WHERE NAME = 'ABC';
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
Lotus26
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:09 pm

Post by Lotus26 »

Hi DSguru,

I appreciate your response . But I have one moew question like as a Administrator only I can get the Job Category name or is there any other way around??

Thank you.
Regards
Lotus26
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Sorry, not really sure what you are asking. :?
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
kumar_s
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5245
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 11:00 pm

Post by kumar_s »

You can run the same query in TCl prompt and get the result as well.
Impossible doesn't mean 'it is not possible' actually means... 'NOBODY HAS DONE IT SO FAR'
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

The query given by DSGuru2B can be run from the Administrator client Command window. Note that all the identifiers are upper case and the terminating ";" character is required. Job name is case sensitive.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
Lotus26
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:09 pm

Post by Lotus26 »

Hi

I did used the query from the command line to know the category

/dsadm/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/bin/uvsh "SELECT NAME,CATEGORY FROM DS_JOBS WHERE NAME='Coverage';"

in my unix script .But I am not getting any results . Will the results get stored somewhere else or am I missing something ?

I would appreciate your help.
Regards
Lotus26
kcbland
Participant
Posts: 5208
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Lutz, FL
Contact:

Post by kcbland »

Please post the screen output
Kenneth Bland

Rank: Sempai
Belt: First degree black
Fight name: Captain Hook
Signature knockout: right upper cut followed by left hook
Signature submission: Crucifix combined with leg triangle
Lotus26
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:09 pm

Post by Lotus26 »

Hi

It is not resulting any output onto the Screen . When I issue the command it simply executing with out giving any error message and simply stops .


I would appreciate any help on this .
Regards
Lotus26
kcbland
Participant
Posts: 5208
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Lutz, FL
Contact:

Post by kcbland »

Code: Select all

cd `cat /.dshome`
. ./dsenv
bin/dssh
The above lines gets you into the command line of the DS Engine. You then need to change to a project:

Code: Select all

LOGTO yourproject
Now you can type in your SQL command:

Code: Select all

SELECT NAME,CATEGORY FROM DS_JOBS WHERE NAME='Coverage';
Your existing unix command doesn't work because you have to be inside the physical project directory when invoking the $DSHOME/bin/dssh command.
Kenneth Bland

Rank: Sempai
Belt: First degree black
Fight name: Captain Hook
Signature knockout: right upper cut followed by left hook
Signature submission: Crucifix combined with leg triangle
Lotus26
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:09 pm

Post by Lotus26 »

Thanks Kenneth. I really appreciate your guidence and this one works .

Thanks again.
Regards
Lotus26
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

That suggests that you were not attached to the project directory when you executed the command that failed.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
Post Reply