What is the command to compile the job?

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
hitmanthesilentassasin
Participant
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 1:17 am

What is the command to compile the job?

Post by hitmanthesilentassasin »

Hi,

Is it possible to compile the job from the command line? If Yes, then what is the command?

Thanks,
Hitman
kduke
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5227
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 9:47 am
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Post by kduke »

Code: Select all

SET DSCompileCmd=C:\Progra~1\Ascential\DataStage7.5.1\dscc.exe

%DSCompileCmd% /h %Host% /u %User% /p %Password% %Project% /j %%i /f >> %LogFileName% 
This is straight out our script to compile jobs.
Mamu Kim
hitmanthesilentassasin
Participant
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 1:17 am

Post by hitmanthesilentassasin »

Will the same command work on unix/Linux machines? Currently i dont have access to the ds. I know its too basic to be asked, since i dont have the access to the server so I am a bit crippled.

THanks,
Hitman
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

It's a client command, so no. And there's no way to do this directly on the server that I am aware of.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
hitmanthesilentassasin
Participant
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 1:17 am

Post by hitmanthesilentassasin »

what could possibly be an alternative solution for this???
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Some kind of remote shell program on the UNIX machine to run the program on the client?
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
hitmanthesilentassasin
Participant
Posts: 150
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 1:17 am

Post by hitmanthesilentassasin »

I am not really sure about this solution, because incase, if you dont have access to the remote machine this will fail. can we not build a script to compile the job?
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Because there is no command on the server that can be used to compile a job.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
jdmiceli
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 10:03 am
Location: Urbandale, IA

Post by jdmiceli »

Can I complicate this further?? :oops:

I have a similar situation where I need to compile around 2000 jobs. We use a distributed environment, so there are no client installs on our individual development machines. Instead, we access the development tools through Citrix (v4 I think). Any ideas on that one since there is nothing from the server side (AIX Unix)?

As always, your help is appreciated!
Bestest!

John Miceli
System Specialist, MCP, MCDBA
Berkley Technology Services


"Good Morning. This is God. I will be handling all your problems today. I will not need your help. So have a great day!"
jdmiceli
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 10:03 am
Location: Urbandale, IA

Post by jdmiceli »

Can I complicate this further?? :oops:

I have a similar situation where I need to compile around 2000 jobs. We use a distributed environment, so there are no client installs on our individual development machines. Instead, we access the development tools through Citrix (v4 I think). Any ideas on that one since there is nothing from the server side (AIX Unix)?

As always, your help is appreciated!
Bestest!

John Miceli
System Specialist, MCP, MCDBA
Berkley Technology Services


"Good Morning. This is God. I will be handling all your problems today. I will not need your help. So have a great day!"
jdmiceli
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 10:03 am
Location: Urbandale, IA

Post by jdmiceli »

Never mind! I found a way. If you are not married to the command line option, you can use DataStage Manager to do a Multi Job compile. It is under the Tools menu, then choose 'Run Multiple Job Compile'.

Works like a champ!
Bestest!

John Miceli
System Specialist, MCP, MCDBA
Berkley Technology Services


"Good Morning. This is God. I will be handling all your problems today. I will not need your help. So have a great day!"
Post Reply