Source to target loading using oracle and datastage

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

mspanda
Participant
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 6:22 am
Location: bangalore

Post by mspanda »

We have created the Parallel job using Advanced Transformer and we were not able to use any of the Transformation functions in the job. Later we changed PX transformer with Basic Transformer and used functions and it worked out. But in Basic transformer we cannot use Type conversion functions which are available in PX transformer. We would appreciate if any one can suggest us any solutions.
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Begin with a specification. There should be no reason not to use the parallel Transformer stage. If necessary you can create parallel routines that it can invoke.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
mctny
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 6:55 am

Post by mctny »

a naive workaround would be to try to use one basic and then a PX transformer or the other way around.
Thanks,
Chad
__________________________________________________________________
"There are three kinds of people in this world; Ones who know how to count and the others who don't know how to count !"
sanjay
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 203
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 2:22 am

Post by sanjay »

Hi

Try one thing.

remove target oracle stage and use sequential file . see whether you are able to view data with sequential file . if you able to then use that sequential file to manually load in table using sql loader in command mode . so that you are sure probelm is not in transformer or sqlloader.

Thanks
Sanjay


mspanda wrote:We have created the Parallel job using Advanced Transformer and we were not able to use any of the Transformation functions in the job. Later we changed PX transformer with Basic Transformer and used functions and it worked out. But in Basic transformer we cannot use Type conversion functions which are available in PX transformer. We would appreciate if any one can suggest us any solutions.
mspanda
Participant
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 6:22 am
Location: bangalore

Post by mspanda »

Below are the cases which i tried,

My Table Structure is as below for Source,

EMP_SRC

EMPNO_SRC
ENAME_SRC

My Table Structure is as below for Target,

EMP_TGT

EMPNO_TGT
ENAME_TGT

Source/Target is Oracle

Case 1 :
Target Option is set to Load
Used PX tranformer
Created a PX job

This is one to one mapping with out any functions.

This works fine.

Case 2 :
Target Option is set to Load
Used PX tranformer
Created a PX job

We have used trim function for the Source Columns as below,

TRIM(EMPNO_SRC)
TRIM(ENAME_SRC)

This is throwing errors as below,

EMP_TGT:Describe failed because of a missing column for EMPNO_TGT
main_program: Could not check all operators because of previous error(s)
main_program: Creation of a step finished with status = FAILED.
Job EMPJOB aborted


Case 3 :
Target Option is set to Load
Used Basic tranformer
Created a PX job

We have used trim function for the Source Columns as below,

TRIM(EMPNO_SRC)
TRIM(ENAME_SRC)

This works fine.

Case 4 :
Target Option is set to Load
Used PX tranformer
Created a PX job
We have changed the source and target table column names to be similar.

We have used trim function for the Source Columns as below

TRIM(EMPNO_TGT)
TRIM(ENAME_TGT)

This works fine.

Since the case 2 is very crucial for me as all my existing jobs needs to use advanced functions which are available in PX tranformer.

Please suggest us any solutions.

Rgds,
sanjay
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 203
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 2:22 am

Post by sanjay »

Hi

can you uncheck runtime propogation from project level and then try .

Sanjay
mspanda wrote:Below are the cases which i tried,

My Table Structure is as below for Source,

EMP_SRC

EMPNO_SRC
ENAME_SRC

My Table Structure is as below for Target,

EMP_TGT

EMPNO_TGT
ENAME_TGT

Source/Target is Oracle

Case 1 :
Target Option is set to Load
Used PX tranformer
Created a PX job

This is one to one mapping with out any functions.

This works fine.

Case 2 :
Target Option is set to Load
Used PX tranformer
Created a PX job

We have used trim function for the Source Columns as below,

TRIM(EMPNO_SRC)
TRIM(ENAME_SRC)

This is throwing errors as below,

EMP_TGT:Describe failed because of a missing column for EMPNO_TGT
main_program: Could not check all operators because of previous error(s)
main_program: Creation of a step finished with status = FAILED.
Job EMPJOB aborted


Case 3 :
Target Option is set to Load
Used Basic tranformer
Created a PX job

We have used trim function for the Source Columns as below,

TRIM(EMPNO_SRC)
TRIM(ENAME_SRC)

This works fine.

Case 4 :
Target Option is set to Load
Used PX tranformer
Created a PX job
We have changed the source and target table column names to be similar.

We have used trim function for the Source Columns as below

TRIM(EMPNO_TGT)
TRIM(ENAME_TGT)

This works fine.

Since the case 2 is very crucial for me as all my existing jobs needs to use advanced functions which are available in PX tranformer.

Please suggest us any solutions.

Rgds,
mspanda
Participant
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 6:22 am
Location: bangalore

Post by mspanda »

Sanjay,

We have already set this option at the project level.

Rgds
sanjay
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 203
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 2:22 am

Post by sanjay »

Hi

without trim function its working means problem in trim function . try to select trim function from popup list of all function .complie and run again


Sanjay




mspanda wrote:Sanjay,

We have already set this option at the project level.

Rgds
mspanda
Participant
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 6:22 am
Location: bangalore

Post by mspanda »

We have done the same still it's not working.
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

What datatypes are EMPNO_SRC and ENAME_SRC (both your actual database definition and that which you are using in your job)?
Post Reply