Join

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
pp
Participant
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 8:50 pm

Join

Post by pp »

Is there any way we can perform a join operation with a condition in the join stage?
I have 2 tables which are going into a Join component. Now what I want is that if a particular record in Table A has a null value then I want to get that value from Table B and vice verca.

How can I achieve this?

Thank you
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Plan how you would do it in SQL. That will suggest the number of Join stages that you will require. Join stages can be cascaded.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
pp
Participant
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 8:50 pm

Post by pp »

In sql I might have to use decode(if then else) statements to achieve this.
How can I do the same in Datastage as Transformer dosen't support 2 inputs?
Thanks.
pp
Participant
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 8:50 pm

Post by pp »

Or even nvl.
Post Reply