dsjob

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

reddy12
Participant
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 9:34 pm

dsjob

Post by reddy12 »

I am trying to run my job from command line.

dsjob -run -jobstatus projectname jobname.

I am getting like this:

Could not load program dsjob:
Dependent module libvmdsapi.so could not be loaded.
Could not load module libvmdsapi.so.
System error: No such file or directory.

Can any one give me suggestion on this?Do we need any set up to run datastage job from commandline?

And also please let me know is there any perticular path to run the jobs?


Thanks
reddy
DSguru2B
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 6854
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:44 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Post by DSguru2B »

You need to set the environment before the dsjob can be recognized by the kernal. Perform the following

Code: Select all

cd `cat /.dshome`
. ./dsenv
Once you have done that, now try the dsjob command.
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
uegodawa
Participant
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Apr 27, 2006 12:46 pm

Re: dsjob

Post by uegodawa »

reddy12 wrote:I am trying to run my job from command line.

dsjob -run -jobstatus projectname jobname.

I am getting like this:

Could not load program dsjob:
Dependent module libvmdsapi.so could not be loaded.
Could not load module libvmdsapi.so.
System error: No such file or directory.

Can any one give me suggestion on this?Do we need any set up to run datastage job from commandline?

And also please let me know is there any perticular path to run the jobs?


Thanks
reddy
if you're executing the dsjob command make sure that your LIBRARY_PATH env. variable includes $DSHOME/lib path. If not add the $DSHOME/lib path to your .profile
OR as previous post change to $DSHOME folder and execute ./dsenv file (hope that dsenv include the propoer LIB_PATH) which refelcts PATH and LIB_PATH to shell.
reddy12
Participant
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 9:34 pm

Re: dsjob

Post by reddy12 »

Hi Thanks for your responses.

My .profile is like this below:

PATH=/usr/bin:/etc:/usr/sbin:/usr/ucb:$HOME/bin:/usr/bin/X11:/sbin:.

export PATH

if [ -s "$MAIL" ] # This is at Shell startup. In normal
then echo "$MAILMSG" # operation, the Shell checks
fi

Is that correct? or what can i chane in my .profile?

uegodawa wrote:
reddy12 wrote:I am trying to run my job from command line.

dsjob -run -jobstatus projectname jobname.

I am getting like this:

Could not load program dsjob:
Dependent module libvmdsapi.so could not be loaded.
Could not load module libvmdsapi.so.
System error: No such file or directory.

Can any one give me suggestion on this?Do we need any set up to run datastage job from commandline?

And also please let me know is there any perticular path to run the jobs?


Thanks
reddy
if you're executing the dsjob command make sure that your LIBRARY_PATH env. variable includes $DSHOME/lib path. If not add the $DSHOME/lib path to your .profile
OR as previous post change to $DSHOME folder and execute ./dsenv file (hope that dsenv include the propoer LIB_PATH) which refelcts PATH and LIB_PATH to shell.
aakashahuja
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 7:17 am

Post by aakashahuja »

You might be ok with this profile. Executing .dsenv from your engine directory should do the trick for you. You might also try the following

export DSHOME={YOUR_ENGINE_PATH}
. $DSHOME/dsenv

Hope it helps.

Cheers
Aakash
reddy12
Participant
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 9:34 pm

Post by reddy12 »

Can you please give me clear idea.

where can i execute .dsenv
my ingine directory is /dstage/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine

Where can i put these code(export DSHOME={YOUR_ENGINE_PATH})

Do you want me change my .Profile?

Thanks.
aakashahuja wrote:You might be ok with this profile. Executing .dsenv from your engine directory should do the trick for you. You might also try the following

export DSHOME={YOUR_ENGINE_PATH}
. $DSHOME/dsenv

Hope it helps.

Cheers
Aakash
DSguru2B
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 6854
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:44 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Post by DSguru2B »

Did you do what I asked you to do in my very first reply?
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
csrazdan
Participant
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed May 12, 2004 6:03 pm
Location: Chicago IL

Post by csrazdan »

reddy12 wrote:Can you please give me clear idea.

where can i execute .dsenv
my ingine directory is /dstage/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine

Where can i put these code(export DSHOME={YOUR_ENGINE_PATH})

Do you want me change my .Profile?

Thanks.
aakashahuja wrote:You might be ok with this profile. Executing .dsenv from your engine directory should do the trick for you. You might also try the following

export DSHOME={YOUR_ENGINE_PATH}
. $DSHOME/dsenv

Hope it helps.

Cheers
Aakash
Are you running dsjob in a script?
If yes, just before calling dsjob include folloeing 2 commands:
cd `cat /.dshome`
. ./dsenv

If does not matter where you run these command from because the first commnad will navigate you to root (/) and you will have a file there called .dshome. If you vi this file, it will contain 1 line to point to your engine home. [/dstage/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine in your case]

Hope it helps......
Assume everything I say or do is positive
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

The dsenv script is to be found in your /dstage/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine directory.

Make sure that not only /dstage/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/lib but also /dstage/Ascential/DataStage/PXEngine/lib are in your LD_LIBRARY_PATH, and precede any database libraries in the shared library search list.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
reddy12
Participant
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 9:34 pm

Post by reddy12 »

cdwdev:/home/reddy$ cd `cat /.dshome`
cat: cannot open /.dshome

when i gave that command i am getting the above meesage.

and dsenv script is in this directory.
/dstage/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine

in this directory i ran the script like below
cdwdev:/dstage/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine$ dsenv
ksh: dsenv: cannot execute

here i got cannot execute...


DSguru2B wrote:Did you do what I asked you to do in my very first reply?
DSguru2B
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 6854
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:44 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Post by DSguru2B »

What happens when you execute the following?

Code: Select all

. ./dstage/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/dsenv
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
reddy12
Participant
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 9:34 pm

Post by reddy12 »

.../dstage/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine$ dsenv
ksh: dsenv: cannot execute

I am getting this message ksh: dsenv: cannot execute

but i am able to see that dsenv script in that directory

I am thinking i don't have permissions to run that script.

DSguru2B wrote:What happens when you execute the following?

Code: Select all

. ./dstage/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/dsenv
DSguru2B
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 6854
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:44 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Post by DSguru2B »

You have to execute the script just like I showed you. Did you copy paste the command. Dont put ksh or sh before it. Just copy paste it as it is.
There is a dot, space, dot and then the fullyqualified path. Try that first.
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
reddy12
Participant
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 9:34 pm

Post by reddy12 »

Thanks for your response

I copied same like you mentioned

i am getting same like below
I copied that and pasted here.I put dot space dot then path.Please check below

cbidev:/home/reddy$ . ./dstage/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/dsenv
ksh: ./dstage/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/dsenv: not found




DSguru2B wrote:You have to execute the script just like I showed you. Did you copy paste the command. Dont put ksh or sh before it. Just copy paste it as it is.
There is a dot, space, dot and then the fullyqualified path. Try that first.
DSguru2B
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 6854
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:44 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Post by DSguru2B »

Ok. cd to the DSEngine. Check for execute permission on dsenv. See if you have it. If not then you need it. Once you get it. Try running the same command again.
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
Post Reply