Status of JobMonApp

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
Pavan78
Participant
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:16 am

Status of JobMonApp

Post by Pavan78 »

Hi,

How will I know whether JObMonApp is running or not.

i want to check Programmatically whether JObMonAPp is Running, if it is not running then I need ABORT my BATCH Job.

We are using JobMonApP for our Auditing purpose and its very important for us to check whetehr it is running or not before we start our Batch process.

Please let me know.

Regards,
- Pavan
jhmckeever
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 301
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 10:27 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by jhmckeever »

*** This reply comes approx. 10 months after the original post ***

For anyone interested in this, you might want to search for the registered JobMonApp process, recorded in $APT_ORCHHOME/java/.jobmonpid :

Code: Select all

ps -ef | grep `cat $APT_ORCHHOME/java/.jobmonpid` | grep -v 'grep'
HTH,
J.
<b>John McKeever</b>
Data Migrators
<b><a href="https://www.mettleci.com">MettleCI</a> - DevOps for DataStage</b>
<a href="http://www.datamigrators.com/"><img src="https://www.datamigrators.com/assets/im ... l.png"></a>
kumar_s
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5245
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 11:00 pm

Post by kumar_s »

Good to see the answers for the posts.
If Pavan, looks into this, hope the topic will be closed.
Impossible doesn't mean 'it is not possible' actually means... 'NOBODY HAS DONE IT SO FAR'
Mike3000
Participant
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:16 am

Post by Mike3000 »

I tried to use this answer to get going on:
DS 7.5.1
Parallel Job
Unix Solaris

I need to find out the status of my JobMonApp.

If i do :
ps -ef | grep `cat $APT_ORCHHOME/java/.jobmonpid` | grep -v 'grep'

I'm getting the error:
"cat: cannot open /java/.jobmonpid"
I know it happens, b. $APT_ORCHHOME not defined.

Could you tell me please, how can i define this $APT_ORCHHOME? and
do i really need to define this var?
Edited by Mike3000
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

APT_ORCHHOME is necessary for admin utilities such as orchadmin or orchdbutil. Some people also set PXHOME. Both (where used) point to the PXEngine directory - which is a sibling of the DataStage engine directory. Therefore

Code: Select all

APT_ORCHHOME=${DSHOME}/../PXEngine
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
Mike3000
Participant
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:16 am

Post by Mike3000 »

Thank you Ray!
Edited by Mike3000
ralleo
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 9:05 am
Location: London

Job Monitor

Post by ralleo »

Or better still try

ps -aef | grep APT_ORCHHOME=${DSHOME}/../PXEnginejava/jre/bin/PA_RISC2

You should see this running.



----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Throw a lucky man in the sea and he would come up with a fish in his mouth
Post Reply