Use of RTI and MQ stages

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Amit Jaiswal
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 6:07 am

Use of RTI and MQ stages

Post by Amit Jaiswal »

Hi All,

I am new to RTI and MQ stages. Can anyone please explain what is the main purpose of these stages?

My requirement is to trigger my datastage jobs from Java (not using shell or perl script). I am thinking to go with work around solution.
1. Java class will send the message having job parameter information (configuration) to MQ Server as a queu
2. MQ stage should contineously hunt for the message and read this message from queu as and when it is avaiable.
3. Once the end of message is read job should be finished and store this information in a sequential file
4. Post job subroutine should call unix shell which in turn should call other jobs based on the configuration file created by the job
My question:
Is it possible using MQ Stage? Can I use RTI stage for achieving above things?
Thanks in advance.
-Amit
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Do you actually have the RTI / SOA Edition? Or are you asking because you are thinking about purchasing it for this?
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Amit Jaiswal
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 6:07 am

Post by Amit Jaiswal »

Hi Chullet,

No I want to achieve this using existing Datastage EE. I don't want to purchase DS SOA just for triggering my DS Job using Java.

Thanks,
-Amit
trobinson
Participant
Posts: 208
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2002 6:02 am
Location: Saint Louis
Contact:

Post by trobinson »

I don't believe MQSeries is available to an EE job, only Server. In a Server job your design will work.
Raftsman
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 8:56 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Post by Raftsman »

We use the EE version and the MQ plug-in works locally. We are still working on remote issues. Has anyone use the MQ plug-in remotely.
Jim Stewart
trobinson
Participant
Posts: 208
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2002 6:02 am
Location: Saint Louis
Contact:

Post by trobinson »

Is that right? Perhaps we don't have the EE plug-in. I was unable to get the MQStage on the EE canvas. Is there a special EE plug-in for MQseries that is separate from the Server version?
lstsaur
Participant
Posts: 1139
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:59 pm

Post by lstsaur »

trobinson,
No, there is no special EE plug-in for MQseries. Check your MQ plug-in installation. The MQ plug-in should be in both Server and Parallel of the Stage Types.
lstsaur
Participant
Posts: 1139
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:59 pm

Post by lstsaur »

Raftsman,
Do you mean use MQ plug-in to access remote Queue Manager?
Amit Jaiswal
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 6:07 am

Post by Amit Jaiswal »

Hi All,

If we have MQ stage used as source which reads queue from MQ Server, I want the job should be kicked off based on the availability of the message in queue. I just want to send one message with end of flag. The job should trigger itself only when there is any message in the queue and it should terminate once it get eof flag. I want to trigger rest of the jobs from this using Post Job Subroutine shell script.
I can send messages in the queue whenever I need to trigger the job. Every message will be having end of flag just to terminate the processing.
Is it possible using MQ stage. Important point to remember is I don't want to invoke the job using shell script. I want the job having MQ should trigger-off by itself.

Thanks,
-Amit
JoshGeorge
Participant
Posts: 612
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 4:59 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: Use of RTI and MQ stages

Post by JoshGeorge »

Above said is possible. You will have to run a job which always listen to MQ for this. In a seq keep looping this job. When a msg hits MQ process it and loop back
Last edited by JoshGeorge on Mon May 07, 2007 2:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
Joshy George
<a href="http://www.linkedin.com/in/joshygeorge1" ><img src="http://www.linkedin.com/img/webpromo/bt ... _80x15.gif" width="80" height="15" border="0"></a>
trobinson
Participant
Posts: 208
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2002 6:02 am
Location: Saint Louis
Contact:

Post by trobinson »

The MQStage is capability of keeping the job alive and listening for messages by itself 24X7 if required. No Sequence looping mechanism required.
JoshGeorge
Participant
Posts: 612
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 4:59 am
Location: Melbourne

Post by JoshGeorge »

trobinson wrote:The MQStage is capability of keeping the job alive and listening for messages by itself 24X7 if required. No Sequence looping mechanism required.
No Dispute on that capability. But after reading one msg it does not go back by it self and wait for the next msg.
Joshy George
<a href="http://www.linkedin.com/in/joshygeorge1" ><img src="http://www.linkedin.com/img/webpromo/bt ... _80x15.gif" width="80" height="15" border="0"></a>
nick.bond
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: London

Post by nick.bond »

But after reading one msg it does not go back by it self and wait for the next msg.
You sure?
Regards,

Nick.
JoshGeorge
Participant
Posts: 612
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 4:59 am
Location: Melbourne

Post by JoshGeorge »

nick.bond wrote:
But after reading one msg it does not go back by it self and wait for the next msg.
You sure?
Try it out for yourselves :) you'll be sure
Joshy George
<a href="http://www.linkedin.com/in/joshygeorge1" ><img src="http://www.linkedin.com/img/webpromo/bt ... _80x15.gif" width="80" height="15" border="0"></a>
Amit Jaiswal
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 6:07 am

Post by Amit Jaiswal »

Hi All,

[img]But%20after%20reading%20one%20msg%20it%20does%20not%20go%20back%20by%20it%20self%20and%20wait%20for%20the%20next%20msg.[/img]

But I can always call back this job using unix script so that it can again start hunting for the next message in the queue.

Please correct me if this is wrong.

Thanks,
-Amit
Post Reply