command script

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

kishoreramachandran
Participant
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:33 pm

command script

Post by kishoreramachandran »

from command line I need to run a job and pass 10 parameters, and I need to put this as a script file, what is the actual syntax
narasimha
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 1236
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Staten Island, NY

Post by narasimha »

You can pass any number of parameters to a job, check out dsjob to get the syntax.
I guess I missed the second part about script file? Can you elaborate on that a bit
Narasimha Kade

Finding answers is simple, all you need to do is come up with the correct questions.
kishoreramachandran
Participant
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:33 pm

Post by kishoreramachandran »

ther are 5 jobs so everything need to be run at the same time so we need to create separate script files so that all of them can be started at at the same time.
do we need dsadm rights for running on command line, can i do it from my home directory.
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

If you exclude -wait and -jobstatus options you can start them from the one script. You do not specifically require dsadm access.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
narasimha
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 1236
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Staten Island, NY

Post by narasimha »

You can all start all the jobs at the same time, by using the Job sequence.
Narasimha Kade

Finding answers is simple, all you need to do is come up with the correct questions.
kishoreramachandran
Participant
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:33 pm

Post by kishoreramachandran »

when i use a job sequence it is starting one by one.
narasimha
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 1236
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Staten Island, NY

Post by narasimha »

Instead of arranging your Job Activities in sequence, put them, so that all of the jobs start at the same time.
Share your design layout if possible.
Narasimha Kade

Finding answers is simple, all you need to do is come up with the correct questions.
kishoreramachandran
Participant
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:33 pm

Post by kishoreramachandran »

the first job will load a table, the second job will load another table and so on. everything should be done simultaneously.how can i use a job sequence for this
narasimha
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 1236
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Staten Island, NY

Post by narasimha »

Change your sequence layout to this.

Code: Select all


Job_Activity_1---------------
                            |
                            |
Job_Activity_2---------------
                            |
                            |
Job_Activity_3--------------------->Sequencer---------->Next Sequence
                            |
                            |
Job_Activity_4---------------
                            |
                            |
Job_Activity_5---------------

Narasimha Kade

Finding answers is simple, all you need to do is come up with the correct questions.
kishoreramachandran
Participant
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:33 pm

Post by kishoreramachandran »

in next sequence i do not have anything to do what will i put
DSguru2B
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 6854
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:44 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Post by DSguru2B »

Narasimha's design would be from a sequence job. Ray's reply would be for command line. You have both options now. Adapt, learn and shine :wink:
You can put something, probably an Execute Command Stage that just creates one file in the temp directory.
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
kishoreramachandran
Participant
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:33 pm

Post by kishoreramachandran »

actually i need to run from command line , cant i run a sequence job from a command line.
DSguru2B
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 6854
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 3:44 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Post by DSguru2B »

Sure you can. For dsjob command, its just another job.
Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes. Art is knowing which ones to keep.
kishoreramachandran
Participant
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:33 pm

Post by kishoreramachandran »

thanks for help
have a good night
will contact tomorrow
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

For a Sequence job design, you don't necessarily need anything other than the 10 Job Activity stages. Simply don't link them together on the canvas and they'll all run 'in parallel'.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Post Reply