User Status

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Raftsman
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 8:56 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

User Status

Post by Raftsman »

Could someone please provide an example on how I might setup the userstatus variable and populate it. I have researched the guide and forum to no avail.

Thanks in advance.

P.s. I will be using the variable further on in a job sequence.
narasimha
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 1236
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Staten Island, NY

Post by narasimha »

You can set the user status for a job using DSSetUserStatus.
You could build a small routine around this and call it for setting the userstatus of that job.

Code: Select all

Call DSSetUserStatus(Arg1) 
Ans = 0 

Once you have set the UserStatus, you can refer it in the following jobs in your Job Sequence, using JobName.$UserStatus
Narasimha Kade

Finding answers is simple, all you need to do is come up with the correct questions.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Huh... quite a number of posts on the subject that a search should turn up. This one, for example.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Raftsman
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 8:56 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Post by Raftsman »

I created a routine and tried to call it in the derivation of the stage variable, I kepp getting told that my routine doesn't exist. Is there an environment variable that needs to be turned on
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

The ability to use DSSetUserStatus() only exists in server jobs, the BASIC Transformer stage or server shared containers. It is not possible from parallel jobs.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Yah, except for that it should work fine. :wink:
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Raftsman
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 8:56 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Post by Raftsman »

What are my options if this is not possible. I thought I could use the SetUserStatus to store my variable to be used later in the Job Sequence Stream. I guess I am back to storing the values in a sequential file.
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

It IS possible. Just put a server job in your job sequence stream.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
Raftsman
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 8:56 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Post by Raftsman »

Is there a way to setup a server job with the PX version. We never had the server version. I checked the NEW program function and it only has the parallel job creation option.
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

OK, your site has not licensed server jobs. They have a server licence; they've just decided not to use it. So your next best approach is to use a parallel job that includes a BASIC Transformer stage, and invoke the routine from that. Make sure that the BASIC Transformer stage - indeed the whole job - executed in sequential mode in one processing node - whether using a node pool or a one-node configuration file to achieve this.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

ray.wurlod wrote:OK, your site has not licensed server jobs. They have a server licence; they've just decided not to use it.
That's just crazy talk! :shock:
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Perhaps, but I've seen it at three separate sites.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
Raftsman
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 8:56 am
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Post by Raftsman »

I checked our license structure and we do have the server version. If I install the server version, will it be a separate program icon or will it appear when I open up the NEW dialog box.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

The latter.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

There's nothing to install. All you have to do is license it. All the pieces are already in place.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
Post Reply