Error when running Parallel Job

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
maheshalways
Participant
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 12:07 am
Location: Mumbai,India

Error when running Parallel Job

Post by maheshalways »

I get the following error when I RUN the job "Error setting up internal communications (fifo \\.\pipe\prjDev-RT_SC2-CopyOftest1)". Can anyone please let me know what would be the cause ?
Regards,
Mahesh (MP)
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

Hello Mahesh,

I'll trade you an answer for an answer, my question is "Sometimes when I try to start my car a light blinks and it won't start. What is wrong with my car?"

On a more serious note, you will need to tell us some more supporting information. What stage is this, how many node configuration, does a similar stage work in it's own job, did this job one run, etc.
prabu
Participant
Posts: 146
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 9:12 am

Re: Error when running Parallel Job

Post by prabu »

maheshalways wrote:I get the following error when I RUN the job "Error setting up internal communications (fifo \\.\pipe\prjDev-RT_SC2-CopyOftest1)". Can anyone please let me know what would be the cause ?

Hi maheshalways,

1)check if you have enough disk space
2)stop and start datastage services, its a windows default for any problems :o
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Read the error message carefully. There is some problem executing the fifo command in UNIX to create a named pipe. Track it down.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
maheshalways
Participant
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 12:07 am
Location: Mumbai,India

This was a surprise / Compile Error

Post by maheshalways »

I re-installed DataStage on Windows, I do not get this error now. It was a simple job, copy sequential file to another sequential file, I have another problem in compiling transformer (dump attached). I had installed Visual Studio 6 before installing DataStage 7.5x2 on Windows 2003 Advanced Server. Do I need to set any parameter. Any help on this would be highly appreciated.

Output from transformer compilation follows:

##I TFCN 000001 23:47:30(000) <main_program>
Ascential DataStage(tm) Enterprise Edition 7.5
Copyright (c) 2004, 1997-2004 Ascential Software Corporation.
All Rights Reserved


##I TOSH 000002 23:47:30(001) <main_program> orchgeneral: loaded
##I TOSH 000002 23:47:30(002) <main_program> orchsort: loaded
##I TOSH 000002 23:47:30(003) <main_program> orchstats: loaded
##E TBLD 000000 23:47:30(007) <main_program> Error when checking composite operator: Subprocess command failed with exit status 256
##E TFSR 000019 23:47:30(008) <main_program> Could not check all operators because of previous error(s)
##W TFCP 000000 23:47:30(009) <transform> Error when checking composite operator: The number of reject datasets "0"is less than the number of input datasets "1".
##W TBLD 000000 23:47:30(010) <main_program> Error when checking composite operator: Output from subprocess: cxx: file 'D:/PROGRA~1/MKSTOO~1/etc/cxx.ccg': The system cannot find the file specified.

##I TFCP 000008 23:47:30(011) <transform> Error when checking composite operator: cxx -O -IC:/Ascential/DataStage/PXEngine/include -W/TP -W/EHa -DAPT_USE_ANSI_IOSTREAMS -c C:/Ascential/DataStage/Projects/prjDev/RT_BP1.O/V0S3_jb_test1_Transformer_3.C -o C:/Ascential/DataStage/Projects/prjDev/RT_BP1.O/V0S3_jb_test1_Transformer_3.tmp.o
##E TCOS 000029 23:47:30(012) <main_program> Creation of step finished with status = FAILED (jb_test1.Transformer_3)

*** Internal Generated Transformer Code follows:
0001: //
0002: // Generated file to implement the V0S3_jb_test1_Transformer_3 transform operator.
0003: //
0004:
0005: // define our input/output link names
0006: inputname 0 DSLink2;
0007: outputname 0 DSLink5;
0008:
0009: initialize {
0010: // define our row rejected variable
0011: int8 RowRejected0;
0012:
0013: // define our null set variable
0014: int8 NullSetVar0;
0015:
0016: }
0017:
0018: mainloop {
0019: // initialise our row rejected variable
0020: RowRejected0 = 1;
0021:
0022: // evaluate columns (no constraints) for link: DSLink5
0023: DSLink5.Bonus = (DSLink2.Salary * 0.2);
0024: writerecord 0;
0025: RowRejected0 = 0;
0026: }
0027:
0028: finish {
0029: }
0030:
*** End of Internal Generated Transformer Code
Regards,
Mahesh (MP)
suresh.narasimha
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 4:17 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Error when running Parallel Job

Post by suresh.narasimha »

Hi Mahesh

Check whether ur Operating System is with Service Pack 1.

You could go through a pdf in the docs with provides all details about installation of 7.5x2 on windows

Regards

Suresh N
SURESH NARASIMHA
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

How are the compiler and linker environment variables (such as APT_COMPILER) set?
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
maheshalways
Participant
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 12:07 am
Location: Mumbai,India

Compiler Setting Options

Post by maheshalways »

Ray / Suresh,

I did have windows 2003 service pack 1 installed. Find the variable set for compiler. These are default settings, let me know if I need to set them and as was.

Appreciate your help as of now, hope this gets resolved soon.

APT_COMPILEOPT -W/TP -W/EHa -DAPT_USE_ANSI_IOSTREAMS -c
APT_COMPILER cxx
APT_LINKER cxx
APT_LINKOPT -W/TP -W/dll -W/base:0x50000000

Regards,
Mahesh
Regards,
Mahesh (MP)
Post Reply