error Could not find input field "Col1".

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
sendmk
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 5:02 am

error Could not find input field "Col1".

Post by sendmk »

i used the following specification in modify stage:

Col5:string[2]=lowercase_string(Col1)

i get the following error:

Sequential_File_2: Error when checking operator: Could not find input field "Col1".

i checked the Sequential_File_2, the "Col1" is there and name is same and "Col1" is varchar(2)

i wonder what to do

thanx to anyone who responds in advance.
Klaus Schaefer
Participant
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed May 08, 2002 8:44 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: error Could not find input field "Col1".

Post by Klaus Schaefer »

Can you do view data on Sequential_File_2? Looks like data format issue. Can you peek without MODIFY stage?

Klaus
balajisr
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 785
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 8:58 am

Re: error Could not find input field "Col1".

Post by balajisr »

sendmk wrote:i used the following specification in modify stage:

Col5:string[2]=lowercase_string(Col1)

i get the following error:

Sequential_File_2: Error when checking operator: Could not find input field "Col1".

i checked the Sequential_File_2, the "Col1" is there and name is same and "Col1" is varchar(2)

i wonder what to do

thanx to anyone who responds in advance.
Check whether Col1 is present in the output of the modify stage.
sendmk
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 5:02 am

Post by sendmk »

Can you do view data on Sequential_File_2? Looks like data format issue. Can you peek without MODIFY stage?

The job doesnt gets aborted if i run so no question of seeing the output of Sequential_File_2


Yes there is Col1 in the outputof modify stage.

i cant understand what is wrong with this simple job, actually i am trying to create a new coloumn Col5, I have defined Col5 as char(2)


thank you
balajisr
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 785
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 8:58 am

Post by balajisr »

Add the following to the specification of the modify stage

Code: Select all

Col1=Col1
sendmk
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 5:02 am

Post by sendmk »

now it is working

thank you
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Or DROP Col1 if you don't need it.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
balajisr
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 785
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 8:58 am

Post by balajisr »

ray.wurlod wrote:Or DROP Col1 if you don't need it. ...
Ray,

Please clarify this.

I give the following specification in the modify stage which has RCP enabled.

Code: Select all

Col5:string[2]=lowercase_string(Col1) 
There are no more specification in the modify stage.

The output of the modify stage(as seen by the peek stage placed after modify stage) has only one column "Col5" which means that column Col1 is dropped implicitly right?
Do we need to explicitly drop the column?

Can you please correct me if i am wrong.
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Not if RCP is enabled. That's the raison d'etre of RCP.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
balajisr
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 785
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 8:58 am

Post by balajisr »

ray.wurlod wrote:Not if RCP is enabled. That's the raison d'etre of RCP. ...
Thanks Ray.
Post Reply