DS.JOBCONTROLLER

Post questions here relative to DataStage Enterprise/PX Edition for such areas as Parallel job design, Parallel datasets, BuildOps, Wrappers, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
adarsh shrinagesh
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 4:59 am
Location: India

DS.JOBCONTROLLER

Post by adarsh shrinagesh »

We've been trying to log entries into a control file regarding a job including info. like the Calling Sequence

We have a routine that is called at the beginning of each sequence and at the end to log the start and end of a Sequence

Example design

MainSeq
RoutineActivity -> Insert Runnin into Control Table for MainSeq

Sequence A
RoutineActivity -> Insert Runnin into Control Table for SequenceA
-do somethin -
RoutineActivity -> Update Finish into Control Table for SequenceA

Sequence B
RoutineActivity -> Insert Runnin into Control Table for SequenceB
-do somethin -
RoutineActivity -> Update Finish into Control Table for SequenceB

RoutineActivity -> Update Finish into Control Table for MainSeq
[/size=12]

The Routine Activity presently is called with the following parameters
Sequence Name
Status

The Routine activity in turn calls the conrol job with these parameters

Is it possible to call the control job with the Calling Sequence name without using a parameter?
kcbland
Participant
Posts: 5208
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:56 am
Location: Lutz, FL
Contact:

Post by kcbland »

Check out the DS BASIC API DSGetJobInfo, if you give it the token DSJ.ME as the job handle and request the job name, your function will know the name of the job running it.
Kenneth Bland

Rank: Sempai
Belt: First degree black
Fight name: Captain Hook
Signature knockout: right upper cut followed by left hook
Signature submission: Crucifix combined with leg triangle
adarsh shrinagesh
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 4:59 am
Location: India

Post by adarsh shrinagesh »

kcbland wrote:Check out the DS BASIC API DSGetJobInfo, if you give it the token DSJ.ME as the job handle and request the job name, your function will know the name of the job running it.

yep - it worked
was getting muddled with parents
thnx
Post Reply