Page 1 of 1

ParamName does not reference a known parameter of the job

Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 10:31 am
by alisoviejo
Hi,
I had a job sequence that used to run fine, now it aborts with the following error :

..JobControl (@JobName): Controller problem: Error calling DSSetParam($DIRECTORY), code=-3
[ParamName does not reference a known parameter of the job]


Any ideas?
Thanks,

Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 10:48 am
by ArndW
You are trying to set a value for the parameter called "ParamName" and this has not been defined. The most common cause of this is just copying an example from here or the documentation - since the used of {ParamName} is meant as a placeholder for you to put in your own parameter name.

Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 11:00 am
by alisoviejo
Hi,
I had this seq run before and the param name it is complaining about still exists in the user defined varaibles!

Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:13 pm
by ArndW
Please check the job you are calling to make sure that the names are still correct, if a called job changes parameter names then the calling sequence needs to be changed as well. And it would be a smart move to give the parameter a more descriptive name than "ParamName".

Posted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 2:56 pm
by ray.wurlod
There are three things to check when this error occurs.

1. Existence of the parameter name in the controlled job.

2. Spelling of the parameter name in the controlled job.

3. Casing of the parameter name in the controlled job.

If all three of those are correct, open the job activity in the job sequence so that you can verify that an up-to-date set of parameters is having values set; that is, you are not using an out-of-date reference to the controlled job itself.

Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 11:54 pm
by arpitchopra
There might be cases when you are using a Parameter Set in your project and suddenly start facing this error.
The reason behind this will be that you have made some modification to your parameter set (added a parameter, deleted something, changed the name etc) and these changes have not yet been reflected in your sequence.

To make sure that this doesn't happen, always use the "Use Default" option while setting the parameter set value for each job in your sequence. In this way, you will be ensuring that the latest available definition of the parameter set is being used in all your jobs.