Page 1 of 1

Automation run time column propagation

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 1:52 pm
by devsonali
Hello All ,
I have x number of tables that I am currently loading via RCP . Since this is a direct load , I have to manually give source and target table (identical tables) names as parameters and run the job.
I was wondering if there is a way to automate this by say making the job read the table names from a file (or any other way to make this process automated).

Thank you

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 1:55 pm
by chulett
Sure... you should be able to pretty easily script something to pull the names from a file and loop through the list, launching the job via dsjob each time. Or build a Sequence job with the Start / End Loop stages to do the same thing.

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 2:24 pm
by devsonali
When I loop the sequencer,I will loop it x times but how can I change the table name (which is a parameter) on the fly to take one value (table name) at a time ?

So basically How do I say for loop 1 - Take the parameter as Table X , For loop 2 read the Table name as Table Y so on .

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 2:56 pm
by devsonali
So basically do we still need a script when we choose to do it via sequencer job ?

There is one job that asks for source and target table name (parameters) for each run , when we do it manually.

When I call this job via sequencer and loop it - Do I still need a script to read the list of table names ? I hope my question here makes sense.

Posted: Mon Oct 21, 2013 3:09 pm
by ray.wurlod
Somehow you need a list of table names. You may be able to read it using a simple command (rather than a script). Maybe you can even hard-code it in the StartLoop activity. Use a "list of things" loop in the StartLoop activity to step through your list.

Posted: Mon Nov 04, 2013 11:25 am
by devsonali
--Sorry getting back to this one after some time now

Ray
I did test this . I took one job which calls a table (via parameter called table name).

My design starts the loop with list option (comma delimited) and I gave two table names here in the list. This connects to a job activty stage where the parameter for table holds the value of the counter . One link from job activity stage is an e mail link that sends an e mail (for testing purpose) with subject as the counter and then other link goes o end loop stage .

When I run the job I see the job log just runs once with the first value of specified table name . Though I get two e mails with two table names the job log does not show two runs with two different values for Table name parameter. What am I missing here ?

Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 4:00 pm
by devsonali
This is now resolved using list option as Ray indicated above within the loop. Thanks Craig and Ray