Page 1 of 1

getting list of jobs and sequences

Posted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 4:39 pm
by times29
Hi,
I have lot of jobs and sequences .

I want to get list of all jobs and sequences in a project is there easy way to do it.

Thanks

Posted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 6:33 pm
by ray.wurlod
Open Director.
Disable auto-refresh.
Disable display of categories.
There's your list. Sort it how you will.
From the Project menu choose Print.
In the Print dialog, choose Print To File.
When done, re-enable display of categories and auto-refresh.

Posted: Tue Mar 05, 2013 11:41 pm
by prasannakumarkk
there are lot of ways to acheive it.

Predominant way of getting the list is by using
dsjob -ljobs project
command. You can even specify the category/folder from where things have to be pulled

if you have dsadmin with you. Hit the xmeta to get the complete metadata of jobs.

Posted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 9:37 am
by times29
i went to project path
did

dsjob -ljobs project

got error
dsjob:not found

Posted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 9:43 am
by prasannakumarkk
echo $DSHOME
Go to this path.in bin folder run the command

Give your project name not project

Posted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 10:27 am
by times29
sorry not that good at unix thats what i did

khel: $pwd
/export/home/abc

khel$ echo $DSHOME

again did
khel: $pwd

i am still in

/export/home/abc

Posted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 10:34 am
by prasannakumarkk
You have to navigate to the datastage installation directory and in bin folder you have to invoke dsjob . In the above echo if you have not received any output then I guess you are in a Unix box where datastage is not installed or the user doesnt have proper privilege

Posted: Wed Mar 06, 2013 3:27 pm
by ray.wurlod

Code: Select all

DSHOME=`cat /.dshome`
export DSHOME
cd $DSHOME
. ./.dsenv
bin/dsjob options...

Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 7:46 am
by chulett
prasannakumarkk wrote:You have to navigate to the datastage installation directory and in bin folder you have to invoke dsjob.
Have to? No. You just need to understand full v. relative paths and work with how your PATH environment variable is set up.

Posted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 8:08 am
by prasannakumarkk
Have to? No. You just need to understand full v. relative paths and work with how your PATH environment variable is set up.
yeah we can do it. as the user was novice didnt explain :)