Page 1 of 1

dsjob command not executing in my deployment environment

Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 3:59 am
by saiwelcomes
Hi All,

I have usedd dsjob command to trigger the jobs in Server routines. Everything is working fine in my development environment. When I moved all the jobs into deployment environment there is no access to user to execute the dsjob command. What permissions to be given to the user to access the dsjob command and how to apply the required permissions?

Thanks in advance

Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 5:54 am
by chulett
Talk to your SysAdmins about having them add the 'execute' permissions to dsjob your user seems to be missing. Are you sure it's just a permissions problem?

Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 5:34 pm
by qt_ky
Compare dsjob's file permissions and ownerships as well as users and their groups across both servers.

Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2012 6:02 pm
by PaulVL
Does the ID you are credentially mapped belong to the "dstage" security group? (if you stayed with recommended defaults)


Can you paste the error message you are seeing?

Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 3:36 am
by saiwelcomes
@Eric,

I can not compare the credentials across both the servers since this user is not the admin user to check all the details.

@PaulVL

Yes. The user id given in the deployement server belongs to dstage group. But I am helpless.

Please help me.

Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 7:03 am
by chulett
Please clarify for us exactly what your issue is, as it is a little too nebulous right now. Are you seeing an error? What happens when you try to execute dsjob?

Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 8:11 am
by saiwelcomes
Hi,

I am seeing the error message 'dsjob command not found' when i put DSLogWarn message in my routine.

Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 9:09 am
by chulett
You should have led with that, this has nothing to do with "access" in the sense we were all thinking you meant. This just means that your $DSHOME/bin directory (where the command lives) is not in your PATH statement. So, either update your PATH in the dsenv file to include that directory or fully path the executable in your routine.

Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2012 10:47 am
by saiwelcomes
yes It worked... :D Thanks a ton chulett!!!

Posted: Mon Apr 30, 2012 3:18 am
by saiwelcomes
Hi All,

I have added the below code snippets in my routine code before the dsjob call:

cmd$DSENV = "cd '":p_DSHOME_DIR:"'":char(10) ;
cmd$DSENV := ". ./dsenv":char(10) ;

Then to the above statements the actual dsjob command will be appended as below:

outputJob$Trigger = cmd$DSENV
outputJob$Trigger := "dsjob --all the params required for dsjob--"

This is the workaround for the issue.

Posted: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:36 am
by chulett
It is a solution to the issue.