Page 1 of 1

Passing values from job parameter

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 10:54 pm
by phanikumar
I am trying to run a job where it should prompt me with ten different values during run time. My question is how do I define these values for a single job parameter?

The logic should cater for the following three scenarios

It should allow me to run the job with all these ten values at once.

It should allow me run with the combination of these ten values.

It should allow me to run with each of these values individually.


Regards

Kumar

Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 1:06 am
by ray.wurlod
Ten parameters.

Re: Passing values from job parameter

Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 4:49 pm
by qt_ky
phanikumar wrote:I am trying to run a job where it should prompt me with ten different values during run time. My question is how do I define these values for a single job parameter?
With a single job parameter, you will be prompted a single time for a single value.

What is it you are actually trying to accomplish here?

Parameter Set

Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 5:22 pm
by bashbal
Look into creating a parameter set. You can group the 10 parameters into a single set. Then save frequently used value combinations with a descriptive "Value File Name".
When you run the job, you will be prompted for the param set name and it will fill in the 10 params with the saved values.

Re: Passing values from job parameter

Posted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 5:54 pm
by ray.wurlod
phanikumar wrote:...it should prompt me with ten different values during run time.
DataStage jobs run as background processes - they do not prompt "during run time". Parameter values are resolved/supplied when a job run request is submitted.

Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2012 5:27 am
by chulett
When you run the job manually you are 'prompted'. Command line / scheduled stuff... not so much.

Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2012 12:44 pm
by bashbal
Yes, when you run manually is what I meant. Craig, thanks for clarifying.