Page 1 of 1

Using job having paramter set from command prompt

Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 12:51 am
by bicap
Hi,
I have parallel jobs having parameter set, Is it possible to run the job from command line by passing paramters at run time?

Re: Using job having paramter set from command prompt

Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 1:53 am
by lannguyen
Yes you can, suppose you have 2 parameters

dsjob -server xxx -user xxx -password xxx -run -mode NORMAL -jobstatus -param name_param1=value_param1 -param name_param2=value_param2 project_name job_name

Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 3:32 am
by ray.wurlod
Refer to parameters in Parameter Sets using "dot notation".

Code: Select all

-param setname.paramname=value
Use values file by specifying the values file name as the "value" of the parameter set.

Code: Select all

-param setname=valuesfilename