Page 1 of 1

Parameter Setting in Sequence showing Error

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 5:45 am
by palak08
Hi,

I am creating a sequence and when I set Parameter value as SetTodefault I am not able to change the value of any parameter at run time. However If I change this option to 'Insert Parameter' my sequnece aborts with a warning "Error calling DSSetParam(iConnect.JPM_WK_SAP_XREF_FILE_DT), code=-3
[ParamName does not reference a known parameter of the job]".

Can any one explain me the difference in 'SetToDefault' and 'InsertParameter' in any job activity.

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 5:50 am
by chulett
What they do is pretty self-evident from their names and the behaviour that you've seen. The former forces the use of the 'default' value you defined in the controlled job at design time, the latter lets you override that at run time.

You, however, have an entirely different problem. Do an exact search here for "ParamName does not reference a known parameter of the job" if you are unsure what your error means.

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 3:17 pm
by ray.wurlod
This error might occur, of course, when you're trying to use the Insert Parameter tool, if the parameter does not exist (or no longer exists) in the controlled job.

Posted: Sat Mar 24, 2012 6:01 am
by palak08
Hi Ray,

Thanks for your reply. I think I am stuck with a big problem here then.

We have created a project level parameter set where we have created all the parameters which we are using in any job.
For example I have 10 jobs. If every job is using one parameter then all those parameters are created in the parameter set and in all the jobs we are adding that parameter set with "Set to Default" option.

When we did unit testing. then we set the parameter to "set to default" option and all the jobs and sequences ran fine.

But then we realized that in this option we can not pass parameter set values at run time. Every time, after changing the values, we need to compile all the jobs and sequences.

Now we have almost 400+ jobs. Is their a work around? we need to pass different parameters in every run. Originally we were planning to create a parameter file in Unix and pass the parameters to master sequence and that will take care of everything else.

But now with "Set to Default" option set, this approach will not work as after everytime after changing the parameter value, we have to compile all the sequences and jobs.

It would be very very helpful if anyone can help us with some work around here.

Thanks.

Posted: Sat Mar 24, 2012 7:24 am
by chulett
So Ray was the only person that replied, eh? Nice.

Posted: Sat Mar 24, 2012 7:47 am
by palak08
chulett wrote:So Ray was the only person that replied, eh? Nice.
Not like that :) I am always thankful to DSXchange for providing their suggestion.

Thanks to all as always!! :D

Posted: Sat Mar 24, 2012 2:29 pm
by ray.wurlod
You can only pass a Parameter Set from a sequence to a Job activity when the job itself refers to that Parameter Set.

Have you tried passing a Parameter Set element (parameter) using dot notation (setname.parametername) as appropriate?

Posted: Sat Mar 24, 2012 8:50 pm
by palak08
Thanks for your suggestion. I made the changes and it worked for few sequence, but for other I am still getting following error:
" Controller problem: Error calling DSSetParam, code=-3
ParamName does not reference a known parameter of the job"

Here is the problem and the steps I took to debug it:
One sequence has three jobs called in serial order. If I run sequence with first 2 jobs, it runs fine but as soon as I add third one, it throws the error.

I searched on the forum and found that "reloading job definition in Job activity" fix this issue. I tried this solution also but could not succeed.

The weird thing is all three jobs have exact same parameter set in them. Still sequence runs successfully when I add first 2 jobs but fails as soon as I add the third one.

It would be really helpful if you can provide me your suggestion on the same.

Thanks Again!

Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 3:47 am
by ray.wurlod
Make sure it IS exactly the same. Parameter Set names are case sensitive.

Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 4:56 am
by palak08
Thanks a lot.... this works!
Just reloading job definition in job activity, reloading parameter set and disabling run time column propagation did the trick.

Thanks much for your help!

Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 7:15 am
by chulett
I don't see how "disabling run time column propagation" would have anything to do with the fix but glad you got the rest sorted out. As Ray noted, just saying that all three jobs had identical parameters in them didn't help, they actually had to be identical. :wink:

Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 7:21 am
by palak08
That's true. Having identical parameter set is pre-requisite. Probably thats why, when I re-loaded parameter set, it fixed the problem.

But in one of the sequences, I saw that disabling "run time column propagation" fixed this error

:roll:

Thanks for all your valuable suggestions!