Page 1 of 1

DS job execute error..status code 255 ???

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 1:01 pm
by Developer9
Hi,

Data Stage 7.5.2,DB2 UDB,AIX

Code: Select all

DB2API stage (Table name)>>>Data set stage 
Here "Table name" is passed as parameter to read the data and writing to a dataset.


Option 1:I am using UNIX script to trigger the job from command line :

/script>sh run_job.sh "Table name"

Code: Select all

##############################################################################
#Submitting the job run request to run the DS job
###################################################################################
 
$DS_BIN/dsjob -server ${DS_SERVER} -user ${DS_USER} -password ${DS_PWD} -run -warn no \
-param 'TableName='${TableName} \
-jobstatus ${DS_PROJ} ${DS_JOB}

###################################

Log message :

Code: Select all

DS Job to be executed: 
Job Status is 
 job is in abort state. Resetting.....
Unable to reset job .
Job status is .
Reset step returned value is 255.
Option2:execute using dsjob command ..the job is executing with no issues

Code: Select all

dsjob -run -param "TableName=XXXXX" PROJECT jobname
Please let me know what could be reason for the error

Thank you

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 2:03 pm
by qt_ky
Return code 255 is given with syntax problems. Try adding this at the end of the dsjob line in your script, then check the log file:

Code: Select all

... ${DS_PROJ} ${DS_JOB} > logfile 2>&1

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 3:02 pm
by Developer9
I have given but It's the same log message I am getting !!!

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 3:49 pm
by ray.wurlod
What else is in logfile?

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 4:00 pm
by Developer9
Nothing else other what I mentioned is here ..

But in my command line (Putty)showing following message

Code: Select all

"DS_JOB Name to execute:
RUN_ID for the job  is:XXXXXXXX
Invalid arguments: dsjob -jobinfo [-useid] <project> <job|jobid>

Status code = -9999 DSJE_DSJOB_ERROR
"


Thank you

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 8:48 pm
by qt_ky
Try removing the backslashes and make sure the dsjob call in the script is all on one line.

Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 8:51 pm
by qt_ky
Check the rest of your script. It looks like it's erroring on the syntax of the -jobinfo option, not on the -run option.

Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2012 6:27 am
by pandeesh
Post the complete script so that we can help on debugging.

Posted: Sat Jan 21, 2012 10:06 pm
by qt_ky
Have you resolved this?