Passing Job name to multiple instance sequencer

A forum for discussing DataStage<sup>®</sup> basics. If you're not sure where your question goes, start here.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
Harini
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 1:32 am

Passing Job name to multiple instance sequencer

Post by Harini »

Hello All,

I have a master sequence, which runs a 'multiple instance sequencer' around ten times. This multiple instance sequencer, has a sequence of job activities. In that, one job activity is calling a parallel job. I want to parametrize the parallel job name.

Code: Select all


sequencer cond  -> multiple instance seq->  sequencer cond
                        -> multiple instance seq -> 
                        -> multiple instance seq ->


*multiple instance seq = here i want to send the job name, one of the job activities inside this sequencer will use.

I searched the forum, and i tried replacing my 'job activity' with the utilityrunjob routine. Here I am trying to pass the name of the parameterset, and the respective 'values' for that job. And the routine is not accepting it.

I gave something like this in Arg2.

ParameterSet1 = Valueset1|ParameterSet2=Valueset2|ParameterSet3= ValueSet3

Anything wrong with this? Will routines work if i call it in a multiple instance sequencer?




Thanks
BI-RMA
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 3:55 pm
Location: Hamburg

Post by BI-RMA »

Make sure there are no blanks in your parameter list.

"ParameterSet1 = Valueset1" will lead to ParameterSet1 being set to
" Valueset1" which is not likely to be present on your system.
Error-message: Unable to load value file Valueset1 for parameter set Valueset1.
"It is not the lucky ones are grateful.
There are the grateful those are happy." Francis Bacon
Harini
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 1:32 am

Post by Harini »

Thanks for your reply. But i am not giving any quotes in the parameter list and also removing the spaces.

Actually, i am passing these values when i call the 'multiple instance sequencer' itself. I am giving the name of the job, and the other parameters that the job require. Inside the multiple instance seq, i am not sure how to map it again in the routine activity :?

When i give the first parameter set and the value set for it, the syntax seems fine, the moment i add a 'pipe' delimiter and append other parameter sets, the stage itself shows syntax error. :cry:
BI-RMA
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 3:55 pm
Location: Hamburg

Post by BI-RMA »

The input to Arg2 of Routine UtilityRunJob is of type String.

Put the complete parameter-string in double-quotes.
"It is not the lucky ones are grateful.
There are the grateful those are happy." Francis Bacon
Harini
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 1:32 am

Post by Harini »

Thanks Ronald. It solved the problem. I also had to edit the routine to take the parameters without quotes.
Post Reply