Page 1 of 1

Using Parameter with in a Parmeter

Posted: Fri Aug 26, 2011 4:19 am
by G.K.K
Hi,

I want to use select query in the parameter where dabasename and schema name is again a parameter .

In some of the select queries we have join on multiple tables and other select queries we don't have join . So, if join on multiple tables is part of a select query then how to use it in parameter to make it generalize. So, can we call a parameter within a parameter?


Thanks In Advance.
G.K.K

Posted: Fri Aug 26, 2011 5:14 am
by dxk9
Yes, you can call a parameter inside another. Just make sure both the calling & the called parameter are given values at environment level or job level.

Regards,
Divya

Posted: Fri Aug 26, 2011 7:29 am
by chulett
No, you cannot. Multiple levels of parameter "resolution" are not supported.

Posted: Fri Aug 26, 2011 9:42 am
by kommven
I know that parameters are Serial and cannot be embedded in between.
Lets assume that you have

Code: Select all

parameterA = 'Hello World'
ParameterB = 'Big' 
You can combine them as 'Big Hello World' and 'Hello World Big' but you can never get 'Hello Big World'
But you can define ParameterA = 'Hello' ParameterB = 'Big' and ParameterC = 'World'


Posted: Fri Aug 26, 2011 11:03 am
by chulett
But that's the question, "in between" or "within". What you cannot do is define a job parameter (let's call it B) and for some portion of B you reference another job parameter - let's say A:

Parameter A: "1"
Parameter B: "100":#A#:"002"

Re: Using Parameter with in a Parmeter

Posted: Fri Aug 26, 2011 11:33 am
by sandeepgs
G.K.K wrote:Hi,

I want to use select query in the parameter where dabasename and schema name is again a parameter .

In some of the select queries we have join on multiple tables and other select queries we don't have join . So, if join on multiple tables is part of a select query then how to use it in parameter to make it generalize. So, can we call a parameter within a parameter?


Thanks In Advance.
G.K.K

Hi,

Give us a proper example to explain you in a better way.

Regards,
Gorthi.

Posted: Fri Aug 26, 2011 1:27 pm
by siva.dwhbi
No G.K.K..
you can not use parameter with in a parameter.