Sequencing Job

A forum for discussing DataStage<sup>®</sup> basics. If you're not sure where your question goes, start here.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
krisna
Participant
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 11:33 pm

Sequencing Job

Post by krisna »

We have 5 jobs job1, job2, job3, job4, job5, here is the requirement job1, job2, job3, job4 needs to be sequenced for region1 and job1, job2, jo4, job5 needs to be sequenced for region2, what we have done is, we created 2 sequences for 2 regions. Please advice whether we can do it in 1 sequence for both regions, if possible, please suggest us how to go forward.
Thanks in advance
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

I don't see why not, just run the required jobs twice in the appropriate order (if any) for the two regions.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Ravi.K
Participant
Posts: 209
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 11:33 pm
Location: Bangalore

Post by Ravi.K »

Use loop Activity (Start Loop and End loop), pass required parameters for jobs accordingly between iterations.
Cheers
Ravi K
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

I think that would unnecessarily complicate things, this sounds like a simple sequence to me. Worst case you could create a new Sequence job to run the other two. :wink:
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Ravi.K
Participant
Posts: 209
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 11:33 pm
Location: Bangalore

Post by Ravi.K »

Ok, Noted.
Cheers
Ravi K
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

That's mostly because of the different jobs that would need to run each iteration: 1,2,3,4 and then 1,2,4,5. Sure it could be done but they could also easily be strung together in a 'normal' sequence, be that in a serial fashion or with some parallelism.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Use Nested Condition activities to decide whether to execute jobs. Trigger these based on a job parameter value indicating the region.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
krisna
Participant
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 11:33 pm

Post by krisna »

Thanks for the suggestions, I am little bit confused here.

I shall put all the jobs in one sequence 1,2,3,4,5

if r1 then 1,2,3,4
else
1,2,4,5

how to achieve this using nested condition activity stage.
Please provide me an example to go ahead
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Code: Select all

Job1 -> Job2 -> NC - Region1 -> Job3 -- Sequencer (Any) -> Job5
                 + - Region2 -> Job4 -- +
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
krisna
Participant
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 11:33 pm

Post by krisna »

Thankyou very much Chulett & Roy for you valuble suggestions. Please enlighten me how to check the condition and execute the job3 and job4.
what I understood is

in nested condition
assumption that x is my job parameter
if x = 'region1' then ____________(what statement should i give here)
else
____________(what statment should i give here for regio)

or two nested condtions one for region 1 and other for region2. In those nested conditions what should be defined.
Thanks in Advance
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

There are no statements in a Nested Condition activity. All you need are the (Boolean) logical expressions. Use the expression editor to build your expressions, so that you get the syntax of the parameter reference correct. All you need in the expression is

Code: Select all

x = 'region1'
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
Post Reply