job parameter

A forum for discussing DataStage<sup>®</sup> basics. If you're not sure where your question goes, start here.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
agpt
Participant
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 12:53 am

job parameter

Post by agpt »

Hi,

Can anybody tell me how to pass value returned by a unix script as a job parameter?
anbu
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 596
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 2:25 am
Location: india

Post by anbu »

Code: Select all

dsjob ... -param retValue=$(Unix_Script)
You are the creator of your destiny - Swami Vivekananda
agpt
Participant
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 12:53 am

Post by agpt »

anbu wrote:

Code: Select all

dsjob ... -param retValue=$(Unix_Script)
thanks Anbu... Suppose I am using exec command stage for the same and the next job in the seq is user activity . how do i pass then ?
anbu
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 596
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 2:25 am
Location: india

Post by anbu »

Use commandOutput of Exec activity
You are the creator of your destiny - Swami Vivekananda
agpt
Participant
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 12:53 am

Post by agpt »

anbu wrote:Use commandOutput of Exec activity
what do i give in that? parameter name?
anbu
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 596
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 2:25 am
Location: india

Post by anbu »

Assign this as expression to the variable defined in User Activity

Code: Select all

<Exec_Activity_Name>.$CommandOutput
You are the creator of your destiny - Swami Vivekananda
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Don't try to type it in manually, use the "..." Parameter Helper to make the proper choice and fill it in for you.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
agpt
Participant
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 12:53 am

Post by agpt »

thanks
agpt
Participant
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 12:53 am

Post by agpt »

chulett wrote:Don't try to type it in manually, use the "..." Parameter Helper to make the proper choice and fill it in for you. ...
Craig,

I believe same method can be used to pass multiple parameters if multiple values are returned by script?
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Yes. It can only return one result but you could parse one of multiple delimited values from there for different parameters.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
agpt
Participant
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 12:53 am

Post by agpt »

chulett wrote:Yes. It can only return one result but you could parse one of multiple delimited values from there for different parameters. ...
Thanks a lot!!!
Post Reply