istool deploy package - problem with REPLACE option.

A forum for discussing DataStage<sup>®</sup> basics. If you're not sure where your question goes, start here.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
jhmckeever
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 301
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 10:27 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

istool deploy package - problem with REPLACE option.

Post by jhmckeever »

Hi Everyone,

I'm trying to use istool to deploy a package to a target project. I want to re-deploy the package, performing a replacement of any existing jobs in the target project but I'm having problems with the 'replace' option when using 'istools deploy package':

Code: Select all

$> istool deploy package -domain {myServer} -username {myUsername} -password {myPassword} -verbose -package {myPackage} -label Build091118.1 -datastage -replace {myServer>/{myTargetProject}
istool deploy package  [ Options ]

Possible values for: Options
    Long Name:         Short Name:     Description:
    -help            ,  -h         : print command usage
    -domain          ,  -dom       : Name of Information Server domain
    -username        ,  -u         : Name of user account on Information Server domain
    -password        ,  -p         : Password for Information Server account
    -verbose         ,  -v         : display progress
    -silent          ,  -s         : silence command output
    -package         ,  -pkg       : Deployment Package name
    -label           ,  -lab       : Build Label to deploy
    -datastage       ,  -ds        : DataStage specific options

            Options for: -datastage
              -replace           ,  -repl      : Replace existing items in DataStage project
              server/project                   : DataStage project
    -preview         ,  -pre       : Preview deployment task

Unknown option: -replace,
istool deploy package  [ Options ]

Possible values for: Options
    Long Name:         Short Name:     Description:
    -help            ,  -h         : print command usage
    -domain          ,  -dom       : Name of Information Server domain
    -username        ,  -u         : Name of user account on Information Server domain
    -password        ,  -p         : Password for Information Server account
    -verbose         ,  -v         : display progress
    -silent          ,  -s         : silence command output
    -package         ,  -pkg       : Deployment Package name
    -label           ,  -lab       : Build Label to deploy
    -datastage       ,  -ds        : DataStage specific options

            Options for: -datastage
              -replace           ,  -repl      : Replace existing items in DataStage project
              server/project                   : DataStage project
    -preview         ,  -pre       : Preview deployment task

$>
Have I got the syntax incorrect? I *think* I'm using the syntax as specified in the help provided by istool. Any thoughts gratefully received.

John.
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Does the -preview option work (a) without -repl and (b)with -repl ?

Have you tried -repl rather than -replace, just in case "they" aren't parsing the command line options correctly?
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
jhmckeever
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 301
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 10:27 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Post by jhmckeever »

Thanks Ray -

The -preview seems OK on its own, but use of -repl or -replace either with or without -preview doesn't work.

Code: Select all

jmckeeve@myServer>  istool deploy package -domain myServer -username myUsername -password myPassword -verbose -package DeployConnector -label Build091118.2 -datastage MyServer/SysTest01 -preview
Available Builds for package: DeployConnector
          Build091118.2  11/18/09 10:50  (latest build)
          Build091118.1  11/18/09 10:07
          Build3  11/17/09 16:52
          Build2  11/17/09 16:49

jmckeeve@myServer>  istool deploy package -domain myServer -username myUsername -password myPassword -verbose -package myPackage -label Build091118.2 -datastage -repl myServer/SysTest01
ERROR: Not an option: myServer/SysTest01
istool deploy package  [ Options ]

Possible values for: Options
    Long Name:         Short Name:     Description:
    -help            ,  -h         : print command usage
    -domain          ,  -dom       : Name of Information Server domain
    -username        ,  -u         : Name of user account on Information Server domain
    -password        ,  -p         : Password for Information Server account
    -verbose         ,  -v         : display progress
    -silent          ,  -s         : silence command output
    -package         ,  -pkg       : Deployment Package name
    -label           ,  -lab       : Build Label to deploy
    -datastage       ,  -ds        : DataStage specific options

            Options for: -datastage
              -replace           ,  -repl      : Replace existing items in DataStage project
              server/project                   : DataStage project
    -preview         ,  -pre       : Preview deployment task

J.
<b>John McKeever</b>
Data Migrators
<b><a href="https://www.mettleci.com">MettleCI</a> - DevOps for DataStage</b>
<a href="http://www.datamigrators.com/"><img src="https://www.datamigrators.com/assets/im ... l.png"></a>
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

Perhaps there's another istool patch to fix that?
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Category pathnames are specified with backslashes, if I recall correctly. Maybe you need something like \Jobs\myServer\SysTest01
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
MrBlack
Participant
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 8:57 am

Post by MrBlack »

I know this is an old thread and you probably already got it figured out but I'm stumbling along the same path. I just found this link that I noticed that you need to single-quote the replace command

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/knowledge ... eploy.html

so your command would be like this:

Code: Select all

istool deploy package -domain myServer -username myUsername -password myPassword -verbose -package myPackage -label Build091118.2 -datastage '-repl myServer/SysTest01 '
I haven't gotten the command that I'm building to work yet so take this with a grain of salt. Along those lines, did you get a command working? Will you share?
Post Reply