Page 1 of 1

Error calling DSSetParam

Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 10:01 am
by veera24
Hi all,
I'm facing an error. Kindly let me know how to handle this.
This is my error

JobContro[@Execute_Job]:Controller Problem : Error Calling DSSetParam[$OS_DBSCHEMANAME],code = -3 [ParamName does not reference a known parameter of the job]

Though i've declared all the parameters for that job, i'm getting this error. I dont think this is the problem related with the parameters alone. Kindly forgive me if i'm wrong. Pls. help to handle this and to get more knowledge on that.


Note: I've defined th parameter for the DB schema in environmental variable.


Your time would be highly appreciated.

Thanks in advance...
Veera...

Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 10:25 am
by chulett
You get this where? Is this a Sequence job or your own job control or ...? Also note there's no reason to "set" a parameter using an environment variable, it will inherit it automatically. That's the whole point, after all.

Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 2:42 pm
by ray.wurlod
Code -3 can only mean what is says - that the parameter name used in the DSSetParam() call is a name that does not exist in the attached job. It may be a mis-spelling, it may be incorrectly cased, it may not exist at all (are you sure you have the right job attached?). You need to check thoroughly.

Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 12:33 am
by veera24
chulett wrote:You get this where? Is this a Sequence job or your own job control or ...? Also note there's no reason to "set" a parameter using an environment variable, it will inherit it automatically. That ...
It's a sequence job Craig!!!!!!!

Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 12:35 am
by veera24
ray.wurlod wrote:Code -3 can only mean what is says - that the parameter name used in the DSSetParam() call is a name that does not exist in the attached job. It may be a mis-spelling, it may be incorrectly cased, it ...
I've checked it Ray. Everything is fine. I mean the Case and spelling. What might be the cause for it?

Your time would be highly appreciated.

Thanks,
Veera...

Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 7:57 am
by chulett
veera24 wrote:
chulett wrote:You get this where? Is this a Sequence job or your own job control or ...? Also note there's no reason to "set" a parameter using an environment variable, it will inherit it automatically. That ...
It's a sequence job Craig!!!!!!!
Jeez, was there a special on exclamation points yesterday or something? Calm down. :?

That's not really enough detail to help. What are you doing in this Sequence job? Problems with a Job Activity stage? Does the job run correctly if you leave the parameter value for this environment variable empty in the JA when invoking it? As I noted, you use environment variables so you don't have to explicitly pass them to the job...

Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 8:44 am
by veera24
Of course Craig.
Actually, I've removed that parameter and hard coded the value too. But still didnt get that. And when i removed the parameter and i compiled the job, I can compile it. But after compilation when i looked into Job Control the parameter name was there. I dont know how...

Kindly give me your inputs.

Thanks,
Veera...

Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:18 am
by chulett
Whenever you change parameters in a job being run from a Sequence job, you need to 'refresh' the job in the Job Activity stage so it can reflect those changes in the stage.

Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 9:29 am
by devidotcom
What happens if I change the job without removing any parameter... do I yet need to compile the job?

Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 5:31 pm
by chulett
If you haven't made any parameter changes, then there's no need to recompile the Sequence job that runs it. If that is what you are asking.

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 1:16 pm
by reddy
is there any way other than refreshing the job activity? since i have hardcoded so many values

Could you plz let me know.

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 3:23 pm
by ray.wurlod
:idea:
Plan ahead.

Posted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 9:13 am
by jassu
reddy wrote:is there any way other than refreshing the job activity? since i have hardcoded so many values

Could you plz let me know.
Recompile the jobs in sequence and also the sequence.

Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:45 am
by farbm01
Similar issue & RESOLUTION with Version 8.0.1 :P

Two parallel jobs were created and tested (ran without warnings/failures). Then it was decided to create sequence jobs to run the 2 parallel jobs. The parallel jobs were changed to run as multiple instance and recompiled. The sequence jobs were then built. When the first sequence job was tested, it failed with the Exception raised: @nscc_utcctd_xcln, Error calling DSSetParam(FileNm), code=-3 [ParamName does not reference a known parameter of the job] error.

It was discovered that if the parallel jobs were ran as multiple instance and the job names were reloaded into the job activity stage of the sequence jobs, then the sequence jobs would run successfully.