Page 1 of 1

Error calling subroutine:DSR_EXECJOB (Action=5);

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 6:53 am
by dannywcw
Hi everyone,

I need your kind assistance on the following errors.

Error calling subroutine: DSR_EXECJOB (Action=5); check DataStage is set up correctly in project CIPREPAID2

(Subroutine failed to complete successfully (30107))



I've tried restarting the DataStage. I've tried recreate the index and recompile my dsjob and still its not working. Please help wanted immediately!!

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 7:00 am
by kcbland
What were you doing?

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 7:06 am
by dannywcw
hi i was trying to run my job. It gave me this error after a few hours. i couldn't go to the log to check. Just keep on hitting the error. Any suggestions ? Wat does the DSR_EXECJOB Action = 5 means ?

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 7:08 am
by kcbland
If your client times out after a few hours of non-use, you probably need to check the timeout setting for the project. Goto Administrator client and check the timeout. Consider setting it to unlimited.

Another reason the Director client could get these messages is that the project is out of space on the server. Since your client can't write temporary files on the project while connected, it disconnects. Verify that as well.

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 7:16 am
by dannywcw
The cause of this error found. It was the Table index was corrupted.

MJobLoadSubDimToSubTracking..TRNSF_SUBSCRIPTION: ORA-01502: index 'CI_STAGING.SUB_TRKG_PK' or partition of such index is in unusable state


Sigh !!! but i wonder why i can't view the logs. As you mention previously... where do i set the "TIMEOUT" ?

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 7:23 am
by chulett
Define "can't view the logs". What happens when you try - an error, a hang, what? If I had to guess I would wonder if they are large and will take some time to view. Did you run your job with 'unlimited' warnings?

As noted - You set the timeout via the Administrator. It's at the bottom of the General tab - and you must be the 'admin' to change it.

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 7:28 am
by dannywcw
chulett wrote:Define "can't view the logs". What happens when you try - an error, a hang, what? If I had to guess I would wonder if they are large and will take some time to view. Did you run your job with 'unlimited' warnings?

As noted - You set the timeout via the Administrator. It's at the bottom of the General tab - and you must be the 'admin' to change it.
Hi, wat i mean was, when i click on the log icon, it hang. yes i did run it with "unlimited" option.

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 7:41 am
by chulett
That was your first problem - I never run Server jobs with the warning limit set to 'no limit'. Never. Your log is at the very least HUGE and at worst case corrupted.

:!: As Ken noted, you also stand an excellent chance of something like that filling up the disk where DataStage is installed to disastrous consequences. Did you check that?

Since you know the issue, the log can just be cleared. You can either try via the Director and be very, very patient or go around to the back door. You'll need to know the job number for the job in question. From the Adminstrator 'Command' window:

Code: Select all

SELECT JOBNO FROM DS_JOBS WHERE NAME = 'yourjobname';
Take that number found and incorporate it in the following command:

Code: Select all

CLEAR.FILE RT_LOGnnnn
Where nnnn is the job number you just looked up. Note that the first command needs a semi-colon at the end while the second doesn't. And things are case sensitive here.

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 7:49 am
by dannywcw
chulett wrote:That was your first problem - I never run Server jobs with the warning limit set to 'no limit'. Never. Your log is at the very least HUGE and at worst case corrupted.

:!: As Ken noted, you also stand an excellent chance of something like that filling up the disk where DataStage is installed to disastrous consequences. Did you check that?

Since you know the issue, the log can just be cleared. You can either try via the Director and be very, very patient or go around to the back door. You'll need to know the job number for the job in question. From the Adminstrator 'Command' window:

Code: Select all

SELECT JOBNO FROM DS_JOBS WHERE NAME = 'yourjobname';
Take that number found and incorporate it in the following command:

Code: Select all

CLEAR.FILE RT_LOGnnnn
Where nnnn is the job number you just looked up. Note that the first command needs a semi-colon at the end while the second doesn't. And things are case sensitive here.

Ok. i give it a try. The mountpoint is not full.

Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 7:53 am
by chulett
That's good, one less thing to panic over. And you did not need to quote my entire message just to reply to it. FYI.