Using job having paramter set from command prompt

A forum for discussing DataStage<sup>®</sup> basics. If you're not sure where your question goes, start here.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
bicap
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 10:22 pm
Location: India
Contact:

Using job having paramter set from command prompt

Post by bicap »

Hi,
I have parallel jobs having parameter set, Is it possible to run the job from command line by passing paramters at run time?
lannguyen
Participant
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 3:55 am

Re: Using job having paramter set from command prompt

Post by lannguyen »

Yes you can, suppose you have 2 parameters

dsjob -server xxx -user xxx -password xxx -run -mode NORMAL -jobstatus -param name_param1=value_param1 -param name_param2=value_param2 project_name job_name
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

Refer to parameters in Parameter Sets using "dot notation".

Code: Select all

-param setname.paramname=value
Use values file by specifying the values file name as the "value" of the parameter set.

Code: Select all

-param setname=valuesfilename
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
Post Reply