DS job is getting failed when executing through shell script

A forum for discussing DataStage<sup>®</sup> basics. If you're not sure where your question goes, start here.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
ajithaselvan
Participant
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 4:11 am
Location: Chennai

DS job is getting failed when executing through shell script

Post by ajithaselvan »

Hi,
Need helping hand for below issue.

I'm trying to run DS job using shell scripts.But It fails with below error code.

ERROR: Failed to open project
Status code = -1010 DSJE_DOMAINLOGTOFAILED.

I have done below work around as suggested in this forum.
1. echoing DS command
echo DS_HOME_DIR/bin/dsjob -domain DS_DOMAIN -server DS_SERVER -user DS_USER -password DS_PASSWD -run PJT JOB.

proper values are getting passed

2. before running the dsjob command dsenv is sourced.
3. replacing Domain value as NONE

But still couldn't identify where the issue is.....

Regards,
Ajitha S
pandeesh
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 1399
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 5:15 am
Location: CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU

Post by pandeesh »

What happens if you omit domain switch and run?

Code: Select all

dsjob -server DS_SERVER:port -user DS_USER -password DS_PASSWD -run PJT JOB
try this and let us know if you face any error.
pandeeswaran
ajithaselvan
Participant
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 4:11 am
Location: Chennai

Post by ajithaselvan »

Job is exiting with error code 0. But it is not at all connected to the job
Ajitha S
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

No, dsjob is exiting, because it lacks a -jobstatus or -wait option. Meanwhile the job continues running.
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
ajithaselvan
Participant
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 4:11 am
Location: Chennai

Post by ajithaselvan »

Ray,
I tried executing with adding job status and wait. But getting same error

ERROR: Failed to open project
Status code = -1010 DSJE_DOMAINLOGTOFAILED
Ajitha S
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

You add -wait or -jobstatus, not both. And have you noticed the "port" needed after the SERVER entry now? Post your current syntax so we have some idea what you are doing now.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
ajithaselvan
Participant
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 4:11 am
Location: Chennai

Post by ajithaselvan »

Craig,
Pls find my syntax below

/opt/IBM/InformationServer/Server/DSEngine/bin/dsjob -domain $domain -server $server -user $user -password $pwd -run -wait -jobstatus pjt_name job_name
Ajitha S
pandeesh
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 1399
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 5:15 am
Location: CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU

Post by pandeesh »

Hi,
Please try this:

Code: Select all

/opt/IBM/InformationServer/Server/DSEngine/bin/dsjob  -server $server:port -user $user -password $pwd -run -jobstatus pjt_name job_name 
post if you get any error,
Make sure your server name should contains the port number too,
pandeeswaran
ajithaselvan
Participant
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 4:11 am
Location: Chennai

Post by ajithaselvan »

One of my other project mates had faced the same issue..... but the
solution given to him is to add the user to system user group of his project.
Issue got reolved once he added the user to this group.

In my case, I have added my userid to the system group of my project. but still the problem persisting.
Will it be a issue with giving permissions to the user? Am I going right way?
Ajitha S
pandeesh
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 1399
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 5:15 am
Location: CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU

Post by pandeesh »

Have you tried the code which I posted?
If so,please post the error what you are getting..
If you post the error,it will help us to help you.
pandeeswaran
ajithaselvan
Participant
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 4:11 am
Location: Chennai

Post by ajithaselvan »

H Pandeesh,
I have tried your code... but still getting the same error
ERROR: Failed to open project

Status code = -1010 DSJE_DOMAINLOGTOFAILED
Ajitha S
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

I'm going to take a wild, crazy guess that you need to add the "-domain" option back in... with a proper domain value. I'm also curious if there are any "special characters" in your userid and/or password.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Post Reply