Error while trying to retrieve text for error ORA-12154

A forum for discussing DataStage<sup>®</sup> basics. If you're not sure where your question goes, start here.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

dannywcw wrote:Where do i need to change it? My $ORACLE_HOME is at "/oracle/product/10.1.0/network/admin"
That isn't your $ORACLE_HOME. Insert this line into your dsenv file, just above the #LANG section is as good as any:

Code: Select all

ORACLE_HOME=/oracle/product/10.1.0; export ORACLE_HOME
You have two SHLIB_PATH assignment statements (not counting those commented out for some reason) of which only one has the Oracle information added to it. To be safe, make sure it is in both. So, where you have this:

Code: Select all

SHLIB_PATH=/oracle/product/10.1.0/lib32:/oracle/product/10.1.0/lib:/oracle/product/10.1.0/bin:
Change it to look like this:

Code: Select all

SHLIB_PATH=$ORACLE_HOME/lib32:$ORACLE_HOME/lib:$ORACLE_HOME/bin:
For the second one where it is missing, slide the three $ORACLE_HOME statements in front of what is currently there. The two SHLIB_PATH assignment lines should be identical, except one refers to PA_RISC while the other refers to PA_RISC2.0 instead.

Then stop and restart DataStage and tell us where things stand after that.
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
dannywcw
Participant
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 1:42 am

Post by dannywcw »

Cant read solution! Premium content ! Thank you. I'm just a normal user.
dwcw
dannywcw
Participant
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 1:42 am

Post by dannywcw »

Hi chulett,

I've changed my dsenv to the below

Code: Select all

set +u

if [ -z "$DSHOME" ] && [ -f "/.dshome" ]
then
DSHOME=`cat /.dshome`
export DSHOME
fi

if [ -z "$DSHOME" ]
then
DSHOME=/ardent/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine; export DSHOME
fi

if [ -z "$APT_ORCHHOME" ]
then
APT_ORCHHOME=; export APT_ORCHHOME
fi


if [ -z "$UDTHOME" ]
then
UDTHOME=/ardent/Ascential/DataStage/ud41; export UDTHOME
UDTBIN=/ardent/Ascential/DataStage/ud41/bin; export UDTBIN
fi

if [ -n "$DSHOME" ] && [ -d "$DSHOME" ]
then
ODBCINI=$DSHOME/.odbc.ini; export ODBCINI
HOME=${HOME:-/}; export HOME


ORACLE_HOME=/oracle/product/10.1.0; export ORACLE_HOME

#LANG="<langdef>";export LANG
#LC_ALL="<langdef>";export LC_ALL
#LC_CTYPE="<langdef>";export LC_CTYPE
#LC_COLLATE="<langdef>";export LC_COLLATE
#LC_MONETARY="<langdef>";export LC_MONETARY
#LC_NUMERIC="<langdef>";export LC_NUMERIC
#LC_TIME="<langdef>";export LC_TIME
#LC_MESSAGES="<langdef>"; export LC_MESSAGES

#LD_PRELOAD must be unset on HP-UX 11.00
if [ 1111 -le `uname -r | cut -f2 -d.``uname -r | cut -f3 -d.` ]
then
#SHLIB_PATH=/ardent/Ascential/DataStage/branded_odbc/lib:$DSHOME/lib:$DSHOME/uvdlls:$DSHOME/java/jre/lib/PA_RI
SC:$DSHOME/java/jre/lib/PA_RISC/hotspot:$SHLIB_PATH
SHLIB_PATH=/ardent/Ascential/DataStage/branded_odbc/lib:$DSHOME/lib:$DSHOME/uvdlls:$DSHOME/java/jre/lib/PA_RIS
C2.0:$DSHOME/java/jre/lib/PA_RISC2.0/hotspot:/oracle/product/10.1.0/lib32:/oracle/product/10.1.0/lib:/oracle/product/10.1.0/bi
n:$SHLIB_PATH
export SHLIB_PATH
#LD_PRELOAD=$DSHOME/java/jre/lib/PA_RISC/hotspot/libjvm.sl
LD_PRELOAD=$DSHOME/java/jre/lib/PA_RISC2.0/hotspot/libjvm.sl
export LD_PRELOAD
else
SHLIB_PATH=/oracle/product/10.1.0/lib32:/oracle/product/10.1.0/lib:/oracle/product/10.1.0/bin:/ardent/Ascentia
l/DataStage/branded_odbc/lib:$DSHOME/lib:$DSHOME/uvdlls:$DSHOME/java/jre/lib/PA_RISC:$DSHOME/java/jre/lib/PA_RISC/hotspot:$SHL
IB_PATH
export SHLIB_PATH
fi
fi


I've saved it and when i executed the reset command hit the below error:

dsadmin@dwdev/ardent/Ascential/DataStage/DSEngine/bin>./uv -admin -stop
/ardent/uv/.uvconfig: No such file or directory


Please advice. Thank you.
dwcw
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

You did not make the changes I suggested to the SHLIB_PATH lines, curious why not? However, that certainly isn't causing your issue.

I have no idea why it is looking for anything in '/ardent/uv' and I'd be surprised if that directory actually exists. I'm not somewhere where I can check anything on my server either. You really need to pull your official Support provider into all this, there are way too many small things this could be or that could be wrong that I'd worry about you being in there changing and doing things you don't understand. Before you know it, nothing may work. Your company pays them to help with problems, why not let them earn some of it?
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
Post Reply