where can i execute these commands

Post questions here relative to DataStage Server Edition for such areas as Server job design, DS Basic, Routines, Job Sequences, etc.

Moderators: chulett, rschirm, roy

Post Reply
sudhakar_viswa
Participant
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 5:35 am

where can i execute these commands

Post by sudhakar_viswa »

Hack the readonly flag
This method is not recommended by Ascential and is far less robust then the other methods, it involves changing the readonly flag of components on the internal DataStage repository. The flag is set to "RO" for read only or "NRO" for not read only. Here are commands to change components to readonly:
Job designs
Code:
UPDATE DS_JOBOBJECTS SET READONLY = 'RO' WHERE READONLY = 'NRO';

Routines
Code:
UPDATE DS_ROUTINES SET READONLY = 'RO' WHERE READONLY = 'NRO';

Transforms
Code:
UPDATE DS_TRANSFORMS SET READONLY = 'RO' WHERE READONLY = 'NRO';

Data Elements
Code:
UPDATE DS_DATATYPES SET READONLY = 'RO' WHERE READONLY = 'NRO';

Table Definitions
Code:
Hi,

where can i execute the following commands.And how can i specify these commands should work for specified job




UPDATE DS_METADATA SET READONLY = 'RO' WHERE READONLY = 'NRO';

Shared Containers
Code:
UPDATE DS_CONTAINERS SET READONLY = 'RO' WHERE READONLY = 'NRO';


Contributors
Ray Wurlod
Ken Bland
Kim Duke
Craig Hulett
Vincent McBurney



bye,

sudhakar
Last edited by sudhakar_viswa on Tue Jan 31, 2006 6:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
i need to know datastage
ArndW
Participant
Posts: 16318
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2004 9:08 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by ArndW »

sudhakar,

please take a step back and tell us what you want to do and perhaps why you think it needs to be done. The quoted post you included contains the DataStage TCL commands to reset ALL read-only attributes for ALL objects, routines, transforms and data types and is something you should only do if and when you need to (and when you know what the repercussions might be).
battaliou
Participant
Posts: 155
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2003 7:28 am
Location: London
Contact:

Post by battaliou »

Click on the "Command" option in your project in Administrator.

Making these commands job specific simply requires entering the name of the object you wish to update i.e.

UPDATE DS_JOBOBJECTS SET READONLY = 'RO' WHERE NAME = 'JOBNAME' ;

or

UPDATE DS_JOBOBJECTS SET READONLY = 'NRO' WHERE NAME = 'JOBNAME' ;

(replace 'JOBNAME' with whatever job name you require to update)
3NF: Every non-key attribute must provide a fact about the key, the whole key, and nothing but the key. So help me Codd.
ray.wurlod
Participant
Posts: 54607
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 10:52 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Post by ray.wurlod »

I suspect (from the contributors list) that Sudhakar was trying to post an FAQ. :?:
IBM Software Services Group
Any contribution to this forum is my own opinion and does not necessarily reflect any position that IBM may hold.
chulett
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 43085
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2002 4:34 pm
Location: Denver, CO

Post by chulett »

With a question buried in the middle of it, apparently:
sudhakar_viswa wrote:Hi,

where can i execute the following commands.And how can i specify these commands should work for specified job
:?
-craig

"You can never have too many knives" -- Logan Nine Fingers
kumar_s
Charter Member
Charter Member
Posts: 5245
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 11:00 pm

Post by kumar_s »

HI Sudhakar,

If you want to mark some text as code, higlight it and then press the button "Code" fromt the list of option avialabe which you post, Just above the message body.
If you want to Quote those information from some other post, you can use Quote button. And not necessarily to give list of posters name.

That was the cause of the confusion :wink: .

-Kumar
Post Reply