Page 1 of 1

Parameter pass to Stored Procedure stage .

Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 7:10 am
by Veni
How to pass parameter value dynamically to Stroed Procedure stage.
for example i have one stored procedure called test(tablename) here Tablename is dynamically assigned by the job based on the Tablename parameter value Test procedure will extract data from respective table.



ProceureName -' "EDW$LIBRARIAN.refresh_fiscal_month"

Procedure call syntax "BEGIN test(": TableName :"); END;"

when i gave like this i got illegal parameter. if i tried to give dummy variable like :1 this works fine.
BEGIN test(:1); END;"

Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 7:27 am
by chulett
I don't use the stage, but have you tried it with the parameter name enclosed in the standard pound/hash signs? :?

Procedure call syntax "BEGIN test(#TableName#); END;"

As long as TableName is a job parameter, that is.

Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 11:28 pm
by Veni
chulett wrote:I don't use the stage, but have you tried it with the parameter name enclosed in the standard pound/hash signs? :?

Procedure call syntax "BEGIN test(#TableName#); END;"

As long as TableName is a job parameter, that is.

when i used "BEGIN test(#TableName#); END;"

I got below error message.

Attempting to Cleanup after ABORT raised in stage CallStoredProcedureJob..Call_StoredProcedure