Page 1 of 1

Usage of routin in Job Sequence

Posted: Tue Nov 15, 2005 4:13 am
by snassimr
Hi !

If I use usage analysis I see the list of jobs used the routine . How about job sequences . How can I find out the job sequences use the denite routine ?

Posted: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:29 am
by roy
Hi,
Ussage analysis was long reported as not 100% accurate to get this info and no fixes will be mad in it since MetaStage was introduced and is regarded as the tool to get this kind of info.

There for If you found any issue with this it will not be resolved.

I know it's not helping, sorry.

Posted: Tue Nov 15, 2005 8:19 am
by kduke
I have posted this code before. Replace :1 with your routine name in upper case. This is part of EtlStats. You can run this and have it email you the results by running job GenHtmlFromSqlDriver.

Parameters: (Take defaults on all but these)
SqlScriptsId = DsSearch1.sql
SqlDsn = localuv
SqlUser = leave blank
SqlPwd = leave blank
Replacements = YourRoutineNameInUpperCase

Code: Select all

SELECT 
   DS_JOBS.NAME AS JOB_NAME, 
   DS_JOBS.CATEGORY, 
   DS_JOBOBJECTS.NAME AS OBJECT_NAME, 
   DS_JOBOBJECTS.OLETYPE, 
   EVAL DS_JOBOBJECTS."if index(upcase(@RECORD),':1',1) > 0 then 'FOUND' else ''" AS FOUND FMT '5L'
FROM 
   DS_JOBS, 
   DS_JOBOBJECTS 
WHERE 
   DS_JOBS.JOBNO = DS_JOBOBJECTS.OBJIDNO 
   and FOUND = 'FOUND'
GROUP BY
   JOB_NAME, 
   DS_JOBS.CATEGORY, 
   OBJECT_NAME, 
   DS_JOBOBJECTS.OLETYPE, 
   FOUND
;

Posted: Tue Nov 15, 2005 9:46 am
by snassimr
Where I need to put the code ? Not Univers stage ,not routine as where

Posted: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:55 pm
by kduke
Do a search for TCL commands.

Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 5:15 am
by snassimr
when i run
SELECT
DS_JOBS.NAME AS JOB_NAME
FROM
DS_JOBS
the transform routine with tCL is hung up

Any ideas

Posted: Wed Nov 16, 2005 8:55 am
by kduke
You need to telnet into your DataStage server and connect to the Universe shell.