Page 1 of 1

After Job Routine to archive input file

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:16 pm
by Titto
Hi,
I need to archive input file (created thru job parameter -created based on input parameter for the job - so i don't know the entire file name but i know AAAA.BBBB.XXXX - where XXXX is dynamically changes). I want to use EXECSL after job routine to use and archive my input file, we a have in house shell script to archive files it accepts 3 values as 'Input file', 'Input file path' and 'Archive file path' . I want to use of it and pass the values to execte EXECSL.
For my job Inputfile name will be - "AAAA.BBBB.XXXX" -
1) can i use job parameter in as a input argument for EXECSL ?
2) what would be the command for after job routine of EXECSL.

Any help appreciated.

Thanks

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:20 pm
by Titto
It is EXECSH - not EXECSL - typo

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:32 pm
by chulett
1) Sure - just enclose it in hash signs like 'normal'.

2) The name of your script. Actually, the full path to your script. Followed by the appropriate argument list.

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:33 pm
by WoMaWil
Hi Titto,

first of all you are (as editor) able to edit any post and correct typos.

second, yes you can!

Wolfgang

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:41 pm
by Titto
Hi Craig,

i gave like

"cd fullpath/XXXX.ksh #InputFile# #InputPath# #ArchivePath#"

is it correct.. or do i need to separate it by commas.

new to this stuff..

Thanks

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 4:28 pm
by chulett
Get rid of the 'cd' part and you should be fine:

"fullpath/XXXX.ksh #InputFile# #InputPath# #ArchivePath#"

Assuming 'fullpath' starts from root - i.e. with a forward slash.

Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 7:41 am
by Titto
I am getting following error when i provided

"/fullpath/Archive.ksh #InputFileName# #InputPath# #ArchivePath#"

Error

*** Output from command was: ***
SH:"/fullpath/Archive.ksh InputFileName InputPath ArchivePath: not found.

Do i need to provide anything else apart from parameter.

Thanks

Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 8:11 am
by elavenil
Let us know how those parameter values are passed to the job.

So that we can easily identify what the problem is.

Regards
Saravanan

Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 8:26 am
by Sainath.Srinivasan
There must not be any quotes around the command.

Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 10:45 am
by Titto
it worked out.. No quotes.. !
Thanks all!