Page 1 of 1

invalid identifier

Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 3:19 am
by chooi
hi,
I run a job and it is aborted .It gives me the error message :" invalid identifier". Normally, it is because of either source or target table don't got such field. But I had checked and the field is existed in both source and target table ,and their data type,length also the same.
What else can cause this error occured?
Plz help.

Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 3:26 am
by Sainath.Srinivasan
It will be supported with more detailed message. Please provide more detail.

Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 3:57 am
by chooi
Now I want to run a job to transform sybase data to oracle data . I hit the error :" dmChmIBRGBDtl..Trans1: ORA-00904: "DINTACCRUEDNPAR": invalid identifier"

both of the tables contains same data set ,no any column is missed including the DINTACCRUEDNPAR , what else will cuase this happened?

Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 4:20 am
by garthmac
Do a search on the internet for the oracle error "ORA-00904". This should give you some clues as to the error you are getting.

Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 4:22 am
by ArndW
Chooi,

you are using the column "DINTACCRUEDNPAR" in your job, but your table contains no such column. You need to check your metadata. Have you thought about re-importing the target table definition and loading that into your job?

Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 4:32 am
by Sainath.Srinivasan
ORA 904 is an 'invalid column name'.

Check whether you have used a ? or :n extra in the target insert / update. Or maybe an additional column mentioned that does not exist in the table / view.

Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 3:18 pm
by ray.wurlod
Don't forget also to check any column name you might have typed (mis-typed) into a WHERE or other clause on the Selection tab. And also check that you have spelled the table name correctly (it, too, is an identifier).

Posted: Sun Mar 20, 2005 9:13 pm
by chooi
Hi all,
now I had hit another similar problem.But this time is more funny,it say "SEQNO" : invalid identifier. I had check the source and target table , the SQL statement, transformer. But still come out this error. Can anyone help?Thanks.

Posted: Sun Mar 20, 2005 10:42 pm
by vmcburney
Once again this looks like a SQL problem and you need to recheck your generated SQL statement. Is SEQNO a job parameter? Should it be #SEQNO#? Perhaps if you post your generated SQL on this thread we can debug it more quickly.

Posted: Sun Mar 20, 2005 11:08 pm
by chooi
here is my previous question 's SQL statement :

INSERT INTO DMCHM_IB_RGB_DTL (LRECSEQNBR,LIBSEQNBR,NBENTYPE,STRDESGNCD,STRAGENTCD,DAMOUNT,DINTRATE,DTPERIODPROCESSTO,DTPERIODPROCESSFROM,DINTACCR,DTOTPREVBENAMOUNT,DCURRENTBALPAR,DCURRENTBALNPAR,DCURRENTBALLINK,DINTCURRENTPAR,DINTCURRENTNPAR,DINTCURRENTLINK,DPRVBALPAR,DPRVBALNPAR,DPRVBALLINK,DINTACCRUEDPAR,DINTACCRUEDLINK,DINTACCRUEDNPAR,PDS_UPDATED_DATE) VALUES (:1,:2,:3,:4,:5,:6,:7,TO_DATE(:8, 'YYYY-MM-DD HH24:MI:SS'),TO_DATE(:9, 'YYYY-MM-DD HH24:MI:SS'),:10,:11,:12,:13,:14,:15,:16,:17,:18,:19,:20,:21,:22,:23,TO_DATE(:24, 'YYYY-MM-DD HH24:MI:SS'));
UPDATE DMCHM_IB_RGB_DTL SET LIBSEQNBR=:2,NBENTYPE=:3,STRDESGNCD=:4,STRAGENTCD=:5,DAMOUNT=:6,DINTRATE=:7,DTPERIODPROCESSTO=TO_DATE(:8, 'YYYY-MM-DD HH24:MI:SS'),DTPERIODPROCESSFROM=TO_DATE(:9, 'YYYY-MM-DD HH24:MI:SS'),DINTACCR=:10,DTOTPREVBENAMOUNT=:11,DCURRENTBALPAR=:12,DCURRENTBALNPAR=:13,DCURRENTBALLINK=:14,DINTCURRENTPAR=:15,DINTCURRENTNPAR=:16,DINTCURRENTLINK=:17,DPRVBALPAR=:18,DPRVBALNPAR=:19,DPRVBALLINK=:20,DINTACCRUEDPAR=:21,DINTACCRUEDLINK=:22,DINTACCRUEDNPAR=:23,PDS_UPDATED_DATE=TO_DATE(:24, 'YYYY-MM-DD HH24:MI:SS') WHERE LRECSEQNBR=:1

plz help.

Posted: Sun Mar 20, 2005 11:31 pm
by vmcburney
Since the word SEQNO does not appear anywhere in your SQL statement it may be appearing in one of your bound columns as a piece of text. You might have a transformer derivation that is setting your sequence number field to the word SEQNO instead of a numeric value.

Try doing a database trace while the job is running to capture the exact SQL statement.

Posted: Sun Mar 20, 2005 11:42 pm
by chulett
You might also let us know where the error is being generated. Are you using Custom Sql in any of your stages? That kind of error generally comes from improperly formatted custom sql more than any generated sql like the 'Insert then Update' example you posted.

How about your source stage?

Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 6:58 pm
by chooi
Thanks u all. I already found out the error. It is because of the connection setting issue.