Page 1 of 1

Timer in Sequencer Job

Posted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 1:37 am
by hemant
Hi!

Can i add timer in sequencer job.
So that my J2 Job start executing after 10 min. of J1.

Regards
Hemant K

Posted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 3:57 am
by Sainath.Srinivasan
Use sleep command

Posted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 7:47 am
by chulett
In other words, add a Routine Activity stage that calls a custom routine you create to sleep X number of seconds. :wink: Pass in the time to sleep as an argument to the routine so it becomes 'generic'.

Posted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 12:51 pm
by Sainath.Srinivasan
Better to pass values to routine in minute and compute the counter in the routine.

Posted: Sat Feb 26, 2005 4:08 pm
by ray.wurlod
A counter will consume CPU cycles.

Prefer SLEEP or NAP.

If you really need an interruptable routine, create a loop that includes a SLEEP or NAP statement.

SLEEP is in seconds (or until a particular time), NAP is in milliseconds.