Page 1 of 2

unlocking jobs

Posted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 11:17 am
by Mat01
Hi All,

I have a problem with the unlock command in Administrator. I am issuing the command:

Code: Select all

LIST.READU

to get the Inode of the process I want to clear. But when I do:

Code: Select all

UNLOCK INODE #node_number# ALL
I get the message: "UNLOCK" is not in you VOC file.
I remember that I need to copy something to my VOC file to make it work but I can't recall the exact command. Any idea?

Thanks

Mat

Posted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 11:23 am
by chulett
Are you logging in with the administrator user - typically 'dsadm'?

Posted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 11:39 am
by Mat01
Yes I am logged in as dsadm. I know when I did this previuosly that I had to type something like COPY SOMETHING TO VOC FILE but I can't remember what...

Thanks

Posted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 11:45 am
by kduke
The UNLOCK verb only exists in the UV account. You can copy it by creating a Q-pointer to the VOC in the UV account or you can LOGTO UV.

Posted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 11:56 am
by Mat01
I receive the message: "This command is not supported" when I type LOGTO UV. Maybe v7.5 does not support it anymore...

Posted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 3:00 pm
by ray.wurlod
You can not use LOGTO from the Administrator client. It is one of a select number of commands (HELP is another) that are explicitly blocked.

If you type DS.TOOLS (which brings up a badly-formatted menu) then respond with 5 (which brings up an equally badly-formatted menu), then respond with a zero-length string twice (to exit from the menus), the UNLOCK command should have been installed in your VOC file.

Or you can execute specific commands

Code: Select all

SET-FILE UV VOC UV.VOC
COPYI FROM UV.VOC TO VOC 'UNLOCK'
Otherwise you will need to establish a telnet session to the server machine, and get into the "UniVerse" environment there.

Posted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 3:05 pm
by Mat01
Thanks all!

Mat

Posted: Wed May 10, 2006 7:20 am
by vsi
I tried once to unlock a job and it worked fine. But the second time i am not able to go in with the same commands. What i did was


1. Logged in as dsadm
2. went to DataStage home directory.
3. Entered ". ./dsenv"
4. Entered "bin/uvsh".
5. TCL prompt came
6. Entered "LIST.READU EVERY" at TCL
7. Entered DS.TOOLS

All worked well the first time, but second time i am failing with step 7. It gives error "Verb DS.TOOLS is not in your VOC"

Posted: Wed May 10, 2006 7:29 am
by DSguru2B
Did you try going through the adminstrator and use DS.TOOLS.

Posted: Wed May 10, 2006 8:41 am
by vsi
Do you mean in the Command (after selecting the project name in Adminstrator)?? I didnt do it in Administrator. I wanted to do it in UNIX. Because once i used the comman LIST.READU and all the jobs just vanished (in the sense were not visible in the Designer, but existed). Luckily it was my personal computer.

Posted: Wed May 10, 2006 8:46 am
by DSguru2B
The Admin tool is not meant to do this. Hence, doesn't mean we donot use it?

Posted: Wed May 10, 2006 8:56 am
by ArndW
vsi wrote:... Because once i used the comman LIST.READU and all the jobs just vanished...
The LIST.READU command cannot do this, but the DS.TOOLS reindex can do this if you run it while others are working.

Posted: Wed May 10, 2006 3:00 pm
by ray.wurlod
vsi wrote:I tried once to unlock a job and it worked fine. But the second time i am not able to go in with the same commands. What i did was


1. Logged in as dsadm
2. went to DataStage home directory.
3. Entered ". ./dsenv"
4. Entered "bin/uvsh".
5. TCL prompt came
6. Entered "LIST.READU EVERY" at TCL
7. Entered DS.TOOLS

All worked well the first time, but second time i am failing with step 7. It gives error "Verb DS.TOOLS is not in your VOC"
This is because you are in the UV account and not in your project. After step 5 (or after step 6) and before step 7 you need to LOGTO your project. The Administrator client is already connected to your project by the time the Command window is opened.

DS.TOOLS exists in each project, but does not exist in the UV account.

Posted: Thu May 11, 2006 7:46 am
by vsi
Thanks Ray, got it

Posted: Thu May 11, 2006 1:19 pm
by vsi
Hi ray,

Does it affect the working of Datastage if i clear the status of jobs? i guess i used option 11 and now not able to log in.

Thanks