Page 1 of 1

Posted: Thu Jan 09, 2003 1:38 pm
by chulett
Well, short answer is to use job parameters as you mentioned in your subject. Create a parameter for every variable you need to pass in to the job. You do that under 'Edit/Job Properties'. Then, anywhere in the transform you want to use the parameter, refer to it enclosed in pound signs (#). As an example:

Parameter name: StartDate
Prompt: Starting Date
Type: Date

You would then refer to #StartDate# in your job. Be sure you match case and be aware that a few places (like in a constraint) you do NOT use the pound signs.

Hope this helps,

-craig

ps. The DataStage tools have (IMHO) excellent online help, so don't forget to check there for information.

Posted: Thu Jan 09, 2003 10:11 pm
by sankar18
Hi,

Use Parameters in the job.
Once you run the job, the parameter will ask for values,
you can enter values. through this you can achieve.
do you need steps how to do the parameter.

with regards,
T Sankar

Posted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 4:48 am
by ray.wurlod
You need to investigate the availability of DataStage training classes in the very near future. The manuals are reference manuals; they are for referring to. The classes show you "how to" in a structured and systematic fashion, often conveying tips and tricks and best practices that are not easy to find in the manuals.

Posted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 7:28 am
by sankar18
Hi,

you define parameter in the job properties, with "parammeter name", "Prompt", "Type", "Default Value", "Help"

after, you assign the parameter name with "##", #parameter name#, you need the value has to pass on run time, thus the value pass dynamically.

with regards,
T Sankar

Posted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 8:38 am
by chulett
sankar18 -

Are you *not* reading the replies others have left before you answer in some of these threads?