Page 1 of 1

Job picking default parameter values and not from script.

Posted: Tue May 11, 2010 8:27 am
by DSShishya
Dear All,

There is a job in a sequence which we run using a shell script and also pass the parameters to it using the script.

But, here is the situation, I have been having issues with the sequence aborting and hence did some investigation, upon which it was found that the job whenever it fails is actually picking the DEFAULT parameter values in the job properties as opposed to the one's specified in the script, however this does not happen every time the job runs, only sometimes it picks the DEFAULT values specified within the job properties, isnt this a strange situation?

Any idea what could be the reason behind this?

If it helps, this problem started when the log files hit the max limit of 2GB (Apparently when there was an upgrade the auto purge option was not enabled).

Posted: Tue May 11, 2010 11:15 am
by kduke
There is no API call which can say if defaults were used. You have to extract the defaults using API calls and then compare to what was used during the job run. Normally when I have seen this the script was passing the parameters in wrong.

Posted: Tue May 11, 2010 12:05 pm
by DSShishya
Kim

I noticed that the defaults were used by simple observation, I know for sure that when the job fails the default parameter values are used, what baffles me is that how does it pick two different sets of parameter values.

Posted: Wed May 12, 2010 2:58 pm
by kduke
Are you running the job from a sequence or a batch job? I noticed that I put a DSPrepareJob() after my set parameters in a batch job. It took me forever to figure it out. As soon as it reset the job it set the parameters to defaults.

Posted: Fri May 14, 2010 3:02 pm
by DSShishya
Kim,

Its a batch job, and I beleive all this is due to Timeout factor.

Please do share your views if you think otherwise.

Posted: Fri May 14, 2010 4:22 pm
by ray.wurlod
You can verify in the job log ("job starting" event) which parameter values were passed to the job.

Posted: Mon May 17, 2010 2:14 pm
by DSShishya
Ray,

I did verify in the job log and the parameters are same as the ones passed from the script when the job is succesful, however when the job fails I notice that the parameters picked by the job are of default hardcoded value.

Posted: Mon May 17, 2010 10:32 pm
by ray.wurlod
OK you've proved that it's happening. What's different between the times when it succeeds and the times when it does not succeed? Where does the script get values from? Is that guaranteed to be available at all times?