Page 1 of 1

Executing via DSJOB command

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 12:40 pm
by JPalatianos
Hi,
In version 7.5 I always used BAT files like this to execute DS jobs. I just tried the same in version 8(we recently upgraded) and I get the error below.
I'm not sure what I am missing.
Thanks - - John

Contents of BAT file
D:
CD D:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\DSEngine\bin
dsjob -user Z8TDSTG ^
-password ************* ^
-run ^
-warn 1 ^
DBProject TestForDoug

Output from running the BAT file:


D:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\DSEngine\bin>dsjob -user Z8TDSTG -pass
word ************ -run -warn 1 DBProject TestForDoug
Command Syntax:
dsjob [-file <file> <domain> <DataStage server> | -domain <domain> -user
<user> -password <password> -server <DataStage server>]
<primary command> [<arguments>]

Valid primary command options are:
-run
-stop
-lprojects
-ljobs
-linvocations
-lstages
-llinks
-projectinfo
-jobinfo
-stageinfo
-linkinfo
-lparams
-paraminfo
-log
-logsum
-logdetail
-lognewest
-report
-jobid

Status code = -9999 DSJE_DSJOB_ERROR

Posted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 1:33 pm
by JPalatianos
Looks like this version requires the server parameter when using user and password....

Re: Executing via DSJOB command

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 3:38 am
by srai
JPalatianos wrote:Hi,
In version 7.5 I always used BAT files like this to execute DS jobs. I just tried the same in version 8(we recently upgraded) and I get the error below.
I'm not sure what I am missing.
Thanks - - John

Contents of BAT file
D:
CD D:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\DSEngine\bin
dsjob -user Z8TDSTG ^
-password ************* ^
-run ^
-warn 1 ^
DBProject TestForDoug

Output from running the BAT file:


D:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\DSEngine\bin>dsjob -user Z8TDSTG -pass
word ************ -run -warn 1 DBProject TestForDoug
Command Syntax:
dsjob [-file <file> <domain> <DataStage server> | -domain <domain> -user
<user> -password <password> -server <DataStage server>]
<primary command> [<arguments>]

Valid primary command options are:
-run
-stop
-lprojects
-ljobs
-linvocations
-lstages
-llinks
-projectinfo
-job
-stageinfo
-linkinfo
-lparams
-paraminfo
-log
-logsum
-logdetail
-lognewest
-report
-jobid

Status code = -9999 DSJE_DSJOB_ERROR
Hi could you please tell us how did you resolve this issue?

Posted: Tue Mar 24, 2009 7:30 am
by chulett
He did.

Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 2:36 am
by ylai20
Im having this problem as well, anyone has solved it?

Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 4:15 am
by ray.wurlod
Yes, as noted above.

Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 5:26 am
by JPalatianos
Hi,
As noted in the thread we need bothe the Domain and server parameter when executing via 8.0:

Here is teh code we use:

D:
CD D:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\DSEngine\bin
dsjob.exe -domain NJROS1BBLA0705:9080 ^
-user PR-TDSTAGE_ADMIN ^
-password ########## ^
-server NJROS1BBLA0705 ^
-run ^
-jobstatus ^
-warn 1 ^
FORM5500 %1

Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 8:09 pm
by ylai20
Thanks, it works..by the way, is this code missing the proj name and jobname at the end? And what FORM5500 %1 for?

Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 8:33 pm
by chulett
FORM5500 would be the Project, I assume, and %1 is a bind variable for the job name, which is passed in at invocation.

Posted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 9:09 pm
by JPalatianos
Exactly what Craig said.....
Project name is FORM5500 and another job calls this script with the job named passed in as a parameter.
- - John