Page 1 of 1

running a datastage server job from Windows batch file

Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 3:07 pm
by gxhpainter
I am trying to invoke a DataStage job from a windows batch file. I am passing in a parameter. I have read the skimpy notes in the Admin guide but the job will still not run. If I issue the command from a command window the command string works properly but within the windows .bat file it doesn't

DSJOBS.bat :
echo C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\DSEngine\bin\dsjob -run -param LSPARMIN=1199228833 LSTESTING GaryTest1

any suggestions? I have tried also this command syntax :
echo C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\DSEngine\bin\dsjob -user gary -password gary123 -run -param LSPARMIN=1199228833 LSTESTING GaryTest1

Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 3:28 pm
by chulett
:? 'Echo' is a command to write to the screen whatever information comes next, it doesn't run anything. Get rid of it, then see what happens.

Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 4:05 pm
by ray.wurlod
If you want the command to be echoed to the screen you need to keep the echo command, but you still need a dsjob command.

Code: Select all

echo C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\DSEngine\bin\dsjob -run -param LSPARMIN=1199228833 LSTESTING GaryTest1 
C:\IBM\InformationServer\Server\DSEngine\bin\dsjob -run -param LSPARMIN=1199228833 LSTESTING GaryTest1 

Thanks

Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 4:26 pm
by gxhpainter
Thanks for the tips. THEY WORKED!... I can now invoke DataStage Server jobs from our AS/400 ( iSeries) from within iSeries CL programs using the RUNRMTCMD. Pretty slick. we have jobs that dump data into staging tables and then need to invoke DataStage to process them and send them into another system.

Thanks for everyone's help

Posted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 5:48 pm
by chulett
Time to mark the post as Resolved then it seems, using the green button at the top of the screen!