Page 1 of 1

Routine - want to use DOS's MOVE command

Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:29 am
by virupakshagm
Hi,

I have 3 parameters in routine and i want to use these params to use inside routine.

3 params:
src dir , filename , tgt dir

My expectation:

Move c:\ak.txt c:\tgt\

srcdir = c:\
filename = ak.txt
tgtdir = c:\tgt

I want to make use of this command MOVE and wanna move the files.

Please post the exact syntax, if anyone come across. ( MOVE comand)

Thanks
Viru

Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 10:12 am
by MarkB
On 'DOS' it is not MOVE but mv. In Windows, go to Accessories and Command prompt and type help mv - you'll get all of the information you need.

Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 10:18 am
by chulett
Actually, in DOS it is 'move' while in UNIX it is 'mv'. :wink:

Go to a DOS / cmd prompt and type "move /?" for help on the command.

Re: Routine - want to use DOS's MOVE command

Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 10:27 am
by Pierre
virupakshagm wrote:Hi,

I have 3 parameters in routine and i want to use these params to use inside routine.

3 params:
src dir , filename , tgt dir

My expectation:

Move c:\ak.txt c:\tgt\

srcdir = c:\
filename = ak.txt
tgtdir = c:\tgt

I want to make use of this command MOVE and wanna move the files.

Please post the exact syntax, if anyone come across. ( MOVE comand)

Thanks
Viru
MOVE /-Y srcdir\filename tgt

Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 10:40 am
by MarkB
chulett wrote:Actually, in DOS it is 'move' while in UNIX it is 'mv'. :wink:

Go to a DOS / cmd prompt and type "move /?" for help on the command.
Oops - darn that MKS Toolkit ....

Anyway, what he said - the full syntax is there when you ask for help at the command prompt ...