Page 1 of 1

release job locks from datastage adminstrator

Posted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:42 pm
by dr.murthy
hi ,

any one please suggest me how to release locks from datastage administrator comnd tools.

Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 12:48 am
by dhanashreepanse
Go to Job--> Cleanup Resources.
You would see the PID and the corresponding processes.
Select the required PID and use the Logout button.

Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 12:49 am
by dhanashreepanse
pls ignore that repy....that's from Director...not Admin

Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:03 am
by dr.murthy
dhanashreepanse wrote:pls ignore that repy....that's from Director...not Admin
hi
thanks for your respond,is there any way relese locks from asminstrator

Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:13 am
by ray.wurlod
Let me begin by reminding everyone that you do NOT release DataStage locks unless it is safe to do so, usually because the lock is owned by a now-defunct process.

The answer to the question is "yes", but precisely how depends on which of the unlocking commands you want to use. I am going to assume that you mean the UNLOCK command, which is not available in a project until you either create it in the VOC file in that account manually (probably as a "remote" pointer), or by using one of the unlocking options from the DS.TOOLS menu in that project (which installs the UNLOCK command). Once you have done that, the UNLOCK command should work for you in that particular project.

unlocking jobs from datastage administrator

Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 12:07 am
by harish_s_ampeo
To get the list of jobs in use... select the project and select command and type :

LIST.READU

This gets the Inode of the process I want to clear.

Then unlock the job using the Code:

UNLOCK INODE #node_number# ALL

Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 1:39 am
by ray.wurlod
As you will have observed, the LIST.READU command is available in every project but, by default, the UNLOCK command is not. You can install the UNLOCK command in a couple of ways, as noted in my earlier post. If you have used any of the unlocking options from the DS.TOOLS menu, the UNLOCK command will have been installed in the project's VOC file. Otherwise you can emplace it yourself for example as follows.

Code: Select all

SETFILE UV VOC UV.VOC
INSERT INTO VOC(F0,F1,F2,F3) VALUES ('UNLOCK','R','UV.VOC','UNLOCK');