Page 1 of 1

Execute Command Activity

Posted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 12:24 pm
by PRIYARAJ
Hi All,

I am using an Execute Command activity in my job sequence and calling the parameter within the sequence.I wanted to convert the parameter into lower case.Is there any way that I can do in the sequence.

The reason for it is we have 5 different environments.Each time we migrate the code,we have to manually change the envrionments in all places.The parameter ENV holds the different values as per environment.In the same seq,it is used twice
1. To indiacate which environment whether is DEV or TEST(Uppercase)
2. To indicate the script path../dev/.....(lowercase)
So I there anyway that I can convert ENV to lower case in Sequnce.

Thanks in Advance!

Re: Execute Command Activity

Posted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 12:31 pm
by gateleys
You may use a User Variable stage and use the derivation downcase(your_param_name)

Posted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 12:36 pm
by chulett
Or via a routine using the Routine Activity stage.

Re: Execute Command Activity

Posted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 12:46 pm
by PRIYARAJ
I have created User Variable Stage and the expression I had given there was downcase(ENV).
Is this correct?

Re: Execute Command Activity

Posted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 1:04 pm
by gateleys
PRIYARAJ wrote:I have created User Variable Stage and the expression I had given there was downcase(ENV).
Is this correct?
If that is your parameter, yes.