Page 1 of 2

Debugging Phantom Error

Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 4:17 am
by Amit_111
Hi All,



I am getting the following error:


DataStage Job 704 Phantom 28432

Program "DSD.StageRun": Line 544, Nonnumeric data when numeric required. Zero used.


I have searched for this error in the forum; I found that the error is shown in the RT_BP<JobName> folder. I found 6 files in it with TRANS1...6

But none of the files have line number 544. All files have maximum lines around 400.



Also in error it is not giving me the TRANS file name instead its showing "DSD.StageRun". Where and in which file should I trace this error in.

Thanks in Advance.

Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 4:55 am
by ray.wurlod
DSD.StageRun is the routine that runs Transformer stages - it's one that was provided with the software. The error message suggests that you've provided a non-numeric value for some parameter that is supposed only to take numeric values. You need to do some detective work in your job design to figure out where that happened. You may wish to involve your support provider, since the error is generated by a vendor-supplied routine.

Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 5:09 am
by Amit_111
Thanks ray,

But I am not able to find the log for this error in the RT_BP<Job No> file. Where will it be??
Thanks in Advance.

Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 5:16 am
by ray.wurlod
It won't be anywhere. You need to scrutinize the job design itself.

Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 5:43 am
by ameyvaidya
2 things:

1. reseting the job may provide additional input in the director log.

2. I've usually encountered this warning when a null was passed to a routine that expected a numeric value (been a while since i've seen this; I might be wrong).

The NullToZero transform (wherever viable) usually takes care of this when the errant column is found.

Finding it however is a another story :cry:

Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 7:20 am
by chulett
You can ignore any errors generated by the 'Reset' process. What you are looking for is a 'From previous run...' log message, it is where any 'additional information' will be.

Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 8:56 am
by asorrell
Because the error is from DSD.STAGERUN - shouldn't he be checking the transformer specifically? My understanding was the only thing that DSD.STAGERUN does is execute transformer stage code.

Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 2:47 pm
by ray.wurlod
Yes, but then again no. The Transformer code invokes functions (generically called things like "get next row", "get row by key", "put") that are exposed by the passive stage on the other end of each link.

Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 6:41 pm
by ArndW
I remember that on some versions on some platforms all jobs would generate this spurious message in the phantom log file. What version and platform are you on?

Posted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 11:55 pm
by Amit_111
I am working on DS 6.0 and on Unix. I am getting this message in only 2 jobs. All others are working fine......Still debugging this issue.........

Posted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 12:46 am
by ArndW
I still think this might be caused by an issue within DataStage. If you have access to support I would run this by them. If not, you could run the following command from the uv shell "VLIST DSD_BP DSD_RUN.B". The first column will be the source line number. If you could post a couple of (source) lines before and after to this thread on of the olde guarde might be able to decode the compiled pseudocode.

Posted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 1:05 am
by Amit_111
Hi,

I dont know where should I execute this command can you explain in detail where should I execute this command??

Many Thanks

Posted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 1:09 am
by ArndW
a) ensure that your .dsenv has been executed
b) "cd $DSHOME"
c) "./bin/dssh"
d) LOGTO {ProjectName}
e) "VLIST DSD_BP DSD_RUN.B"
f) "QUIT"

or you can use the shell tool in the Administrator to issue just the VLIST command.

Posted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 1:39 am
by Amit_111
Hi,

When I executed the command ""./bin/dssh" in the $DSHOME folder I got the following error message
ld.so.1: dssh: fatal: libdsplugin.so: open failed: No such file or directory
Killed
ANd when I executed the command "VLIST DSD_BP DSD_RUN.B" in the DS Administrator there was so line no 544 in the output where I am getting the phantom error.........It showed some code till 543 and then directly for 547.............source line 544,545,and 546 were missing........

Posted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 1:54 am
by ArndW
In your shell you didn't execute the ". ./dsenv" as suggested, which accounts for the error. Please post lines 543 through 547.