Page 1 of 1

Between function

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:12 am
by gayatri
Is there any BETWEEN function in datastage like we have in oracle. If not, what can I use for between.

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:14 am
by DSguru2B
No between function. You can use logical operators to do that.

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:19 am
by DeepakCorning
Nope , you will have to use less than and greater than logical operator to achieve it.

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2007 7:03 pm
by ray.wurlod
... or you could create a Between() function. Which would do the same thing internally.

Code: Select all

Ans = (Arg1 >= Arg2 And Arg1 <= Arg3)