Page 1 of 1

Running DOS Commands parallely

Posted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 10:57 am
by asitagrawal
Hi,

I have 3 MS-DOS commands, which I want to run in parallel.
I approached like this:
Created a sequence.
Added 3 Command Stages to it and ran the commands.
The commands were triggerred in parallel as desired.

Due, to some reasons, I need to run the same commands from
a routine, so I approached like this:
Created a rotuine, which takes in the command ( with params ) as
the input arg, which calls DSExecute() to run the command.

Now, I created a new sequence.
Added 3 routine activity stages to it, passing the different commands as different parameters to the same routine.
But now, the 3 commands are not running in parallel now.
i.e the routine is not triggering parallely to run the 3 different input commands as desired.

Please explain.

Thanks and Regards.

Posted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 1:46 pm
by kumar_s
Do you mean to say, one wait till the other one finishes?

Posted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 2:46 pm
by asitagrawal
yes, the one DOS command is waiting for the previous one to finish.

Posted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 4:51 pm
by DSguru2B
On Unix you can stick a '&' in between the commands to fire them simultaneously. Try that on DOS.

Posted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 5:01 pm
by chulett
Yah, go ahead - I dares ya. :wink:

Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:37 am
by asitagrawal
hey am sorry to change my reply..

still the sequence of execution depends on the sequence of commands separated by '&'.

My target is to break this sequence.

Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2007 3:28 pm
by ray.wurlod
How about three Execute Command activities in a job sequence, with NO LINKS between them?

Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2007 4:07 pm
by DSguru2B
It would be nice to know what solved your problem. Its one of the things we do here, share solutions.